Home | Site Map | Members | Chapters | News | Reunions | In Remembrance | Veterans Tribute | Roll of Honor | Photo Library | History | Web Sites Related Links | Locate DE & Shipmate Information | Archives | About DESA | Join DESA | Contact DESA  | Directors | Ladies Auxiliary 

 

Blue_Line_556.gif (896 bytes)

Destroyer Escorts by Hull Number

DEs and APDs of WW II
Compiled by Anne McCarthy

Abbreviations:
Ship Type/Class
DET - CANNON class | FMR - EDSALL class | GMT - EVARTS class | TE - BUCKLEY class | TEV - RUDDEROW class | WGT - JOHN C. BUTLER class

Ship Builder/Where Built
BHM - Bethlehem, Hingham, MA | BNY - Boston Navy Yard | BQM - Bethleham, Quincy, MA | BSF - Bethleham, San Francisco | BST - Brown Shipbuilding, TX | CNY - Charleston Navy Yard | COT - Consolidated, Orange, TX | DBC - Defoe, Bay City, MI | DPP - Dravo, Pittsburgh, PA | DWD - Dravo, Wilmington, DE | FED - Federal Shipbuilding, Newark, NJ | MINY - Mare Island Navy Yard, CA | NNY - Norfolk Navy Yard | PNY - Philadelphia Navy Yard | PSNY - Puget Sound Navy Yard | TSF - Tampa Shipbuilding, FL | WPS - Western Pipe and Steel, San Pedro, CA.

This is a large file, so it has been broken down into 7 sections:

Hull # 1 - 99  |  100 - 199  |  200 - 300  |  301 - 450  |  508 - 599  |  600 - 699  |  700 - 800

*Please note:  Many DEs were recommissioned after the decommissioning date noted here.
This information can be found here.

 

# SHIP Name TYPE BUILT KEEL LAID LAUNCHED COMM FIRST CO DECOMM
1 Bayntun (K-310) GMT BNY 4/5/42 6/27/42 1/20/43 Lt Cdr J H Wright, RNR 8/22/45
2 Bazely (K-311) GMT BNY 4/5/42 6/27/42 2/18/43 Lt Cdr J V Brock, RCNVR 8/20/45
3 Berry (K-312) GMT BNY 9/22/42 11/23/42 3/15/43 Lt Cdr Legassick, RNVR 2/15/46
4 Blackwood (K-313) GMT BNY 9/22/42 11/23/42 3/27/43 Cdr E Chavasse, RN Sunk 6/15/44
5 EVARTS GMT BNY 10/17/42 12/7/42 4/15/43 Lt Cdr Charles B. Henriques* 10/2/45
6 WYFFELS GMT BNY 10/17/42 12/7/42 4/21/43 Lt Robert Messigner Hinckley, Jr.* 8/25/45
7 GRISWOLD GMT BNY 11/27/42 4/28/43 4/28/43 Lt Cdr Charles M. Lyons 11/19/45
8 STEELE GMT BNY 1/27/42 1/9/43 5/4/43 Lt Cdr Mark E. Dennett* 11/28/45
9 CARLSON GMT BNY 11/27/42 1/9/43 5/10/43 Lt H. E. Purdy* 12/10/45
10 BEBAS GMT BNY 11/27/42 1/9/43 5/15/43 Lt Cdr G. B. Gilbertson 10/18/45
11 CROUTER GMT BNY 12/8/42 1/26/43 5/25/43 Lt J. E. Johansen* 11/30/45
12 Burges (K-347) GMT BNY 12/8/42 1/26/43 6/2/43 Lt Cdr H Hill, RNR 2/27/46
13 BRENNAN GMT MINY 2/28/42 8/22/42 1/20/43 Lt Cdr H. A. Adams, Jr.^ 10/9/45
14 DOHERTY GMT MINY 2/28/42 8/29/42 2/6/43 Lt Cdr A. Jackson, Jr.* 12/14/45
15 AUSTIN GMT MINY 3/14/42 9/25/42 2/13/43 Lt Cdr H. G. Claudius* 12/21/45
16 EDGAR G. CHASE GMT MINY 3/14/42 9/26/42 3/20/43 Lt Cdr J. J. Morony 10/16/45
17 EDWARD C. DALY GMT MINY 4/1/42 10/21/42 4/3/43 Cdr G. A. Parkinson* 12/20/45
18 GILMORE GMT MINY 4/1/42 10/22/42 4/17/43 Lt Cdr S. C. Small 12/29/45
19 BURDEN R. HASTINGS GMT MINY 4/15/42 11/20/42 5/1/43 Lt Cdr P. A. Walker 10/25/45
20 LEHARDY GMT MINY 4/15/42 11/21/42 5/15/43 Lt Cdr J. H. Prause 10/25/45
21 HAROLD C. THOMAS GMT MINY 4/30/42 12/18/42 5/31/43 Cdr H. Reich 10/26/45
22 WILEMAN GMT MINY 4/30/42 12/19/42 6/11/43 Lt Aaron F. Beyer, Jr.* 11/16/45
23 CHARLES R. GREER GMT MINY 9/7/42 1/18/43 6/25/43 Lt N. C. Sutton 11/2/45
24 WHITMAN GMT MINY 9/7/42 1/19/43 7/3/43 Lt Carl E. Bull* 11/1/45
25 WINTLE GMT MINY 10/1/42 2/18/43 7/10/43 Lt Cdr Leonard W. Bailey 11/15/45
26 DEMPSEY GMT MINY 10/1/42 2/19/43 7/24/43 Lt Cdr H. A. Barnard, Jr.* 11/22/45
27 DUFFY GMT MINY 10/29/42 4/16/43 8/5/43 Cdr G. A. Parkinson* 11/9/45
28 EMERY GMT MINY 11/29/42 4/17/43 8/14/43 Lt Cdr R. G. Coburn 11/15/45
29 STADTFELD GMT MINY 11/26/42 5/17/43 8/26/43 Lt Cdr Sigurd Hansen* 11/15/45
30 MARTIN GMT MINY 11/26/42 5/18/43 9/4/43 Lt Paul E. Warfield 11/19/45
31 SEDERSTROM GMT MINY 12/24/42 6/15/43 9/11/43 Lt Cdr Lyman M. King, Jr.* 11/15/45
32 FLEMING GMT MINY 12/24/42 6/16/43 9/18/43 Lt Cdr R. J. Toner* 11/10/45
33 TISDALE GMT MINY 1/23/43 6/28/43 10/11/43 Lt Cdr Theodore Wolcott 11/17/45
34 EISELE GMT MINY 1/23/43 6/29/43 10/18/43 Lt Cdr E. C. Long 11/16/45
35 FAIR GMT MINY 2/24/43 7/27/43 10/23/43 Lt D. S. Crocker* 11/17/45
36 MANLOVE GMT MINY 2/24/43 7/28/43 11/8/43 Lt Cdr J. P. Ingle* 11/16/45
37 GREINER GMT PSNY 9/7/42 5/20/43 8/18/43 Lt Cdr F. S. Dowd 11/19/45
38 WYMAN GMT PSNY 9/7/42 6/3/43 9/1/43 Lt Cdr Robert W. Copeland 12/17/45
39 LOVERING GMT PSNY 9/7/42 6/18/43 9/17/43 Lt Cdr A. H. Donaldson 10/16/45
40 SANDERS GMT PSNY 9/7/42 6/18/43 10/1/43 Lt Cdr Arthur N. Daniels 12/12/45
41 BRACKETT GMT PSNY 1/12/43 8/1/43 10/18/43 Lt J. H. Roskilly, Jr. 11/23/45
42 REYNOLDS GMT PSNY 1/12/43 8/1/43 11/1/43 Lt Cdr Edward P. Adams* 12/5/45
43 MITCHELL GMT PSNY 1/12/43 8/1/43 11/17/43 Lt Cdr M. S. Erdahl 12/29/45
44 DONALDSON GMT PSNY 1/12/43 8/1/43 12/1/43 Lt Henry Lee Plage* 12/5/45
45 ANDRES GMT PNY 2/12/42 7/24/42 3/15/43 Lt Cdr Clayton R. Simmers* 10/18/45
46 Drury (K-316) GMT PNY 2/12/42 7/24/42 4/12/43 Lt Cdr N J Parker, RN 10/22/45
47 DECKER GMT PNY 4/1/42 7/24/42 5/3/43 Lt Cdr Allen B. Adams, Jr.* 8/20/45
48 DOBLER GMT PNY 4/1/42 7/24/42 5/17/43 Lt Cdr A. J. Smith 10/2/45
49 DONEFF GMT PNY 4/1/42 7/24/42 6/10/43 Lt Cdr L. C. Mabley* 12/22/45
50 ENGSTROM GMT PNY 4/1/42 7/24/42 6/21/43 Lt D. A. Nienstedt* 12/19/45
51 BUCKLEY TE BHM 7/21/42 1/9/43 4/30/43 Lt Cdr A. W. Slayden* 7/3/46
52 Bentinck (K-314) TE BHM 6/29/42 8/22/42 5/19/43 Cdr E H Chavasse, RN 1/5/46
53 CHARLES LAWRENCE
(APD37)
TE BHM 8/1/42 2/16/43 5/31/43 Lt Cdr L. S. Kintberger* 6/21/46
54 DANIEL T. GRIFFIN
(APD38)
TE BHM 9/7/42 2/25/43 6/9/43 Lt Cdr P. M. Fenton* 5/30/46
55 Byard (K-315) TE BHM 10/15/42 3/6/43 6/18/43 Lt Cdr L H Phillips, RN 12/12/45
56 DONNELL TE BHM 11/27/42 3/13/43 6/26/43 Lt Cdr F. C. Billings* 10/23/45
57 FOGG TE BHM 12/4/42 3/20/43 7/7/43 Lt Cdr Charles F. Adams, Jr.* 10/27/47
58 Calder (K-349) TE BHM 12/11/42 3/27/43 7/15/43 Lt Cdr A D White, RNR 10/19/45
59 FOSS TE BHM 12/31/42 4/10/43 7/23/43 Lt Cdr J. J. Jordy* 10/30/57
60 GANTNER (APD42) TE BHM 12/31/42 4/17/43 7/23/43 Lt Cdr Barklie M. Henry* 8/2/49
61 Duckworth (K-351) TE BHM 1/16/43 5/1/43 8/4/43 Cdr C P Mills, RN 12/17/45
62 GEORGE W. INGRAM
(APD43)
TE BHM 2/6/43 5/8/43 8/11/43 Lt Cdr Ernest R. Perry 1/15/47
63 IRA JEFFERY (APD44) TE BHM 2/13/43 5/15/43 8/15/43 Lt Cdr R. A. Fitch 6/18/46
64 Duff (K-352) TE BHM 2/22/43 5/22/43 8/23/43 Cdr I J Tyson, RNR 8/22/45
65 LEE FOX (APD45) TE BHM 3/1/43 5/29/43 8/30/43 Lt Cdr William C. Jennings* 5/13/46
66 AMESBURY (APD46) TE BHM 3/8/43 6/6/43 8/31/43 Lt Cdr Allen B. Adams, Jr.* 7/3/46
67 Essington (K-353) TE BHM 3/15/43 6/19/43 9/7/43 Lt Cdr W Lampard, RNVR 10/19/45
68 BATES (APD47) TE BHM 3/29/43 6/6/43 9/12/43 Lt Cdr E. H. Maher Sunk 5/25/45
69 BLESSMAN (APD48) TE BHM 3/22/43 6/19/43 9/19/43 Cdr J. A. Gillis 1/15/47
70 JOSEPH E. CAMPBELL
(APD49)
TE BHM 3/29/43 6/26/43 9/23/43 Lt Cdr J. F. Bowling 11/15/46
71 Affleck (K-462) TE BHM 4/5/43 6/30/43 9/29/43 Lt. K Pilditch, RN 1/24/47
72 Aylmer (K-463) TE BHM 4/12/43 7/10/43 9/30/43 Lt Cdr A D P Campbell, RN 11/5/45
73 Balfour (K-464) TE BHM 4/19/43 7/10/43 10/7/43 Lt Cdr C D B Coventry, RN 10/25/45
74 Bentley (K-465) TE BHM 4/26/43 7/17/43 10/13/43 Lt Cdr P C Hopkins, RN 11/5/45
75 Bickerton (K-466) TE BHM 5/3/43 7/24/43 10/17/43 Lt E M Thorpe, RN Sunk 8/22/44
76 Bligh (K-467) TE BHM 5/10/43 7/31/43 10/22/43 Lt Cdr R E Blyth, RNVR 11/12/45
77 Braithwaite (K-468) TE BHM 5/10/43 7/31/43 11/13/43 Lt Cdr E McKay, RNR 11/13/45
78 Bullen (K-460) TE BHM 5/17/43 8/7/43 10/25/43 Lt Cdr A H Parrish, RN Sunk 12/6/44
79 Byron (K-508) TE BHM 5/24/43 8/14/43 10/30/43 Lt K C L Southcombe, RN 11/24/45
80 Conn (K-509) TE BHM 6/2/43 8/21/43 10/31/43 Lt C D Williams, RN 11/26/45
81 Cotton (K-510) TE BHM 6/2/43 8/21/43 11/8/43 Lt Cdr I W Belroe, RN 11/5/45
82 Cranstoun (K-511) TE BHM 6/9/43 8/28/43 11/13/43 Lt E W Rainey, RN 12/3/45
83 Cubitt (K-512) TE BHM 6/9/43 9/11/43 11/17/43 Lt G D D Gregory, RN 3/4/46
84 Curzon (K-513) TE BHM 6/23/43 9/18/43 11/20/43 Lt Cdr A Diggens, RN 3/27/46
85 Dakins (K-550) TE BHM 6/23/43 9/18/43 11/23/43 Lt R S Blacker, RN Mined 12/25/44
86 Deane (K-551) TE BHM 6/30/43 9/29/43 11/26/43 Lt V A Hickson, RN 3/4/46
87 Ekins (K-552) TE BHM 7/5/43 10/2/43 11/29/43 Lt G Bonner-Davies, RN CTL
4/16/45
88 Fitzroy (K-553) TE BHM 8/24/43 9/1/43 10/16/43 Lt J Duggan, RN 1/5/46
89 Redmill (K-554) TE BHM 7/14/43 10/2/43 11/30/43 Lt J R A Denne, RN Torp
4/27/45
90 Retalick (K-555) TE BHM 7/21/43 10/9/43 12/8/43 Lt Cdr J S Brownrigg, RN 10/25/45
91 Halsted (K-556) TE BHM 7/10/43 10/14/43 11/3/43 Lt Cdr J Westmacott, RN Torp
11/3/43
92 Riou (K-557) TE BHM 8/4/43 10/23/43 12/14/43 Cdr C Campbell, RN 2/2/46
93 Rutherford (K-558) TE BHM 8/4/43 10/23/43 12/16/43 Lt J G Brooker, RN 10/25/45
94 Cosby (K-559) TE BHM 8/11/43 10/30/43 12/20/43 Lt Cdr R S Connell, RN 3/4/46
95 Rowley (K-560) TE BHM 8/18/43 10/30/43 12/22/43 Lt Cdr F J G Jones, RNR 11/12/45
96 Rupert (K-561) TE BHM 8/25/43 10/31/43 12/24/43 Lt P C S Black, RN 3/20/46
97 Stockham (K-562) TE BHM 8/25/43 10/31/43 12/28/43 Lt Cdr B C Hamilton, RNR 2/15/46
98 Seymour (K-563) TE BHM 9/1/43 11/1/43 12/23/43 Lt Cdr P King, RNVR 1/5/46
99 CANNON DET DWD 11/14/42 5/25/43 9/26/43 Lt Cdr G. Morris* 12/19/44

Hull # 1 - 99  |  100 - 199  |  200 - 300  |  301 - 450  |  508 - 599  |  600 - 699  |  700 - 800


DESAUSA.ORG

E-mail  DESA

Copyright © 1998-2011 desausa.org. All rights reserved.
P.O. Box 488
Henderson Harbor, NY 13651
1-800-603-3332
Fax: (315) 938-7010

 
 

DESAUSA.ORG

Copyright © 1998-2011 desausa.org. All rights reserved.
P.O. Box 488
Henderson Harbor, NY 13651
1-800-603-3332
Fax: (315) 938-7010

 
Back To Top
 

Home | Site Map | Members | Chapters | News | Reunions | In Remembrance | Veterans Tribute | Roll of Honor | Photo Library | History | Web Sites Related Links | Locate DE & Shipmate Information | Archives | About DESA | Join DESA | Contact DESA  | Directors | Ladies Auxiliary