Home | Site Map | Members | Chapters | News | Reunions | In Remembrance | Veterans Tribute | Roll of Honor | Photo Library | History | Web Sites Related Links | Locate DE & Shipmate Information | Archives | About DESA | Join DESA | Contact DESA  | Directors | Ladies Auxiliary 

 


The following list includes only actions started or ended between 7 December 1941 and 2 September 1945 in the Pacific Theatre of Operations - Pacific and Indian Ocean areas.

The dates listed denote the following:
From - start date of action - in style MM/DD/YY  - Till - end date of action
Inaccurate or approximate dates are noted by a question mark


TASK FORCE 11

1944 Pearl Harbor - Marshalls Supply Lines Hunter Killer Groups
TG 11.1
CTG Cap A.C. Olney
CVE Altamaha/GF (VC-66)
DE 4 (till 04/20): Harold C. Thomas, Wileman

TG 11.2
CVE Fanshaw Bay, Kalinin Bay (from 04/23)
DE 4: from 04/20: Harold C. Thomas, Wileman

June 1944
TU 11.1.1
DE CortDiv39: Osmus (06/18-06/2?)

TASK FORCE 12

"FORAGER" Hunter Killer Group
TG 12.2
CTG Cap W.V. Saunders
DE 4: Wyman, Reynolds, Lake, Donaldson

September 1944 - April 1945

TG 12.3 - San Francisco - P.H. - Eniwetok Lanes HKG 10/44-05/45
DE Snyder (10/44-02/45), Bright (11/24/44-04/30/45), Tills (01/02/45-02/15/45, again 04/06/45-04/27?/45), Roberts (from 12/10)

TG 12.4
DE 5: William Seiverling, Goss (from 12/1?)

August 1945
TG 12.5
TU 12.5.1
DE Willis, Cockrill

TASK FORCE 16

Galvanic
TG 16.10
TU 16.10.1
DE Dempsey

TU 16.10.3
DE Duffy, Cabana

TU 16.10.4
DE Wintle, Emery

December 1943
TG 16.15
TU 16.15.2
DE Martin

TU 16.25.9
DE Sederstrom

02/44 -04/44
TG 16.11
TU 16.11.6
DE Riddle

"FORAGER" - Service Force
TG 16.1
TU 16.1.5
DE Snyder

TG 16.6
DE Mitchell

TU 16.6.4
DE Whitman

TASK FORCE 17

12/1944 - 02/45
TG 17.10
DE Seid (05/21/45-09/45)

TASK FORCE 19

TG 19.5 - 10/1944
DE Tills

TG 19.3 - 03/45
DE Tills

TG 19.2 - 03/45
DE Tills


Emirau Landing

TG 30.?
MarineDiv1
DE Whitehurst, Osterhaus, Acree

Hunter Killer Group - 05/44 - 06/44 - Hoggatt Bay

TG 30.4 - 05/44
Cap William V. Saunders
DE CortDiv39: George, Raby, Spangler
DE CortDiv40: England

05/16/44
departed Tulagi
05/19/44
England sinking I-16 (05°10' S., 158°10' E.)
05/22/44
England sinking RO-106 (01°40' N., 150°31' E.)
05/23/44
England sinking RO-104 (01°26' N., 149°20' E.)
05/24/44
England sinking RO-116 (00°53' N., 149°14' E.)
05/26/44
England sinking RO-108 (00°32' S., 149°56' E.)
05/27/44
George, Raby and England arrived Manus for fuel, ammo and provisions
05/28/44
DEs departed Manus (Spangler joined)
05/31/44
N of Bismarck Archipelago - Hazelwood, McCord, England, George, Raby sinking RO-105 (00°47' N., 149°56' E.)
06/04/44
arrived Manus for supplies

TG 30.4 - 06/44
Cap William V. Saunders
DE England
06/13/44
30.4 - England disjoined at Treasury Islands

Stalemate II
TG 30.7 - Hunter Killer Group
Cap William V. Saunders
DE Steele, Bebas, Samuel S. Miles, Seid (till 10/27)

TG 30.8 -Fleet Oiler and Transport Carrier Group
CTG Cap Jasper T. Acuff
DE 15: Kyne, Levy, Parks, Wesson, Mitchell, Swearer, Elden, Halloran, Straus (from 09/17), Bangust, Waterman, Wyman, Weaver, Lamons
CortDiv11: Osterhaus, McConnell

TU 30.8.7
DE Waterman

TU 30.8.10
DE Wyman

TU 30.8.?
DE Elden

KING II." - Leyte Landing

TG 30.3 - x Leyte
CTG RAdm Laurence T. DuBose (ComCruDiv13)

TG 30.7 - Hunter Killer Group
DE 5: Lawrence C. Taylor, Melvin R. Nawman, Tabberer, Bebas
CortDiv72: Robert F. Keller
Oliver Mitchell (from 11/0?)

TG 30.8 - At Sea Logistic Group
CTG Cap Jasper T. Acuff
DE Kyne, Levy, Parks, Swearer, Elden, Martin, Lake (from 11/44), Halloran, Hilbert, Bangust, Waterman, Weaver, Lamons, McCoy Reynolds (10/2?-10/3?)
CortDiv11: Osterhaus, McConnell (till 11/05), Rall (from 11/0?)
TU 30.8.?
DE Wesson

TU 30.8.10
DE Wyman (till 10/20)

TU 30.8.16
DE Riddle

"LOVE III." - Mindoro Landing

TG 30.7 - ASW Group
Cap G.C. Montgomery
DE Lawrence C. Taylor, Melvin R. Nawman, Oliver Mitchell, Tabberer
CortDiv72: Robert F.Keller

TG 30.8 - At Sea Logistical Group
CTG Cap Jasper T. Accuf
DE Kyne, Swearer, Wesson, Donaldson, Stern (12/12-12/25), Lake, Lyman, Bangust (from 12/16), Crowley (from 11/21), Reynolds, Waterman, Weaver, Lamons, Hilbert

TU 30.8.12
CTU Cap H.B. Butterfield
DE Wesson, Swearer

TU 30.8.14
TU 30.8.14 CTU Cap R.W. Bockius
DE Donaldson

"MIKE I." Luzon Landing
TG 30.7 - HKG Group
DE Lawrence C.Taylor
CortDiv72: Robert F.Keller

TG 30.8 - 3rd Fleet Logistical Group
DE Kyne, Wesson, Swearer, Stern, Lake, Lyman (till 01/14), Crowley, Reynolds, Grady (from 01/1?), Bangust, Waterman, Weaver, Lamons, Hilbert

"ICEBERG" - Covering Force
CTF Adm William F. Halsey

TG 30.7 - Antisubmarine Warfare Group
DE Oliver Mitchell (till 06/04), William Seiverling (from 05/28)

TG 30.8 - Logistic Support Group (ServRon6)
CTG RAdm Donald B. Beary
DE Lake, Lyman, Crowley, Lovering, Straus, Jack Miller, Reynolds, Corbesier, Conklin, Donaldson, Goss (till 07/2?), Howard F. Clark, Bangust, Waterman, Weaver, Lamons,
La Prade

07/45 - Home Land Raids
TG 30.7 - ASW Group
DE Lawrence C. Taylor, Robert F. Keller, Tabberer
TG 30.8 - 3rd Fleet Logistical Group
CT RAdm Donald B. Beary
DE Kyne, Bebas, LeRay Wilson, Melvin R. Nawman, William C. Miller (07/20-08/19), Cabana (07/17-09/0?), Dionne (from 07/25), Deede (07/21-08/16, 08/21-09/0?), Elden (from 07/21), Lake, Lyman (from 07/03), Crowley, Oliver Mitchell, Reynolds, Mitchell (from 45/08), Donaldson, William Seiverling (till 07/23), Kendall C. Campbell, Joseph E. Connolly, Howard F. Clark, Willmarth (from 07/03), Bangust, Waterman, Weaver, Lamons, McClelland (from 07/04), Carlson, Hilbert
APD Runels (08/16-08/2?)

Homeland Occupation

TG 30.6
CTG Commo Rodger W. Simpson
DE Gosselin

TG 30.8
TU 30.8.9
DE Bangust, Weaver
08/15/45
30.6 formed to liberate, evacuate, and care for Allied POWs in Japan
08/20/45
30.3.7 departed San Pedro Bay, Leyte for Japan
08/24/45
30.3.7 - Vicksburg disjoined to TG 38.2, Moale to TG 38.4, Lowry to TG 38.3
30.8.9 departed Ulithi to patrol off Mariana and Bonin Is.
08/27/45
30.8 - Bangust boarded I-14 and Weaver I-400 E of Jokosuka

TASK FORCE 31

Emirau Landing 03/20/44

TG 31.6
DE Wintle

"STALEMATE II." - Ulithi & Yap Landing Force
TG 31.4 - Western Garrison Group
DE Donaldson

TU 31.4.4
DE Reynolds

TG 31.? - Ulithi Garrison Group - UliGarGrp
DE Rall

"ICEBERG" - Joint Expeditionary Force
May '45
TG 31.29
TU 31.29.8
DE Abercrombie

TASK FORCE 32

"STALEMATE II."- Western Attack Force (Peleliu and Angaur Landing)
CTF RAdm Fort
DE Cabana (09/18-?), Lake, Dempsey (10/07-?), McCoy Reynolds

"ICEBERG" - Amphibious Support Force
TG 32.1 - Support Carrier Group
DE Samuel S. Miles (05/45-07/45), Eisele (till 06/17), O´Flaherty, Richard S. Bull (from 06/02), Hemminger
TU 32.1.1
Ships see in 52.1.1
DE Snyder (06/02-06/23)

TU 32.1.2
DE Kendall C. Campbell, Goss

TU 32.1.3
ships see in 52.1.3:
DE Tills

"JUNEAU" - Okinawa minesweeping operation 07/45
TG 32.1
DE Richard W. Suesens

TASK FORCE 33

"ICEBERG"
TG 33.?
DE Edmonds

TASK FORCE 34

04/44
DE Witter

TASK FORCE 35

08/45 - Homeland Occupation
TG 35.80
DE Waterman (from 08/21), Kyne

TASK FORCE 44

08/45 - Northern Honshu & Hokkaido Surrender Force
DE Mills

TASK FORCE 51

"FLINTLOCK" - Joint Expeditionary Force
DE Burden R. Hastings
TG 51.2 - Majuro Attack Group
RAdm Harry W. Hill
DE Brackett, Demspey
TG 51.8 - Majuro Defence Group
LtCdr S.A. Lief
DE Wintle

"FORAGER" - Joint Expeditionary Force
TG 51.1 - Floating Reserve - InfDiv27
CTG RAdm W.H.P. Blandy
DE Tisdale

"DETACHMENT" - Joint Expeditionary Force
CTF VAdm Richmond Kelly Turner
DE Samuel S. Miles, O'Neill, Halloran, Sederstrom

TG 51.5
DE McClelland

TG 51.6
TU 51.6.2
DE William C. Miller

TG 51.29
TU 51.29.19
DE Sederstrom

"ICEBERG" - Joint Expeditionary Force

CTF VAdm Richmond Kelly Turner, from 05/17/45 VAdm Harry W. Hill
DE Oliver Mitchell (04/06-04/20)

TG 51.1 - Western Islands Attack Group
CTG RAdm I.N Kiland
DE Stern (till 04/05), Swearer
CortDiv60: Abercrombie, Oberrender

TASK FORCE 53

"FLINTLOCK" - Northern Attack Force (Roi-Namur) / Catchpole
TG 53.8
TU 53.8.3
DE Whitman

"FORAGER" - Southern Attack Force
Guam landing (operation "STEVEDORE")
DE Parks
CortDiv11: McConnell, Osterhaus
TG 53.19 - Reserve Transport Group
DMS Zane
DE CortDiv11: Acree

"ICEBERG" - Northern Attack Force
TG 53.6 - Transport Screen
DE Gendreau, Fieberling, William C. Cole (detached 03/21-03/31), Paul G. Baker (detached 03/21-03/31), Bebas

TASK FORCE 55

"ICEBERG" - Southern Attack Force
CTF RAdm John L Hall Jr. (ComPhibGrp12)
DE Manlove
TG 55.6 - Southern Attack Force Screen
CTG Cap E.W. Young
DE Crouter, Carlson, Damon M. Cummings, Vammen, O'Neill, Walter C. Wann
TG 55.8 - Southern Garrison Group
DE Abercrombie (from 04/13)

TASK FORCE 56

1943 TG 56.4
DE Wintle

TG 56.6 - Expeditionary Troops Floating Reserve - InfDiv27
DE Rall, Halloran, Connoly, Finnegan, Grady, McClelland

TASK FORCE 57

TG 57.7
DE CortDiv10: Whitman

FORAGER
TG 57.7
TU 57.7.4
DE (till 07/16): Cloues, Steele

08/44 - 10/44 - Northern Marianas Offensive Patrols
DE Seid (10/27-12/25), McCoy Reynolds (09/28-10/2?)

TG 57.3
DE Wyman (08/09-08/31)

TASK FORCE 70

Occupation duty
TG 70.3
DE Metivier

TG 70.4
DE Pratt

TASK FORCE 71

05/45-08/45
TG 71.5
DE Woodson

05/25/45
71.5 - Woodson joined at Subic Bay
08/28/45
71.1 departed Subic Bay
08/30/45
71.1 arrived Buckner Bay, Okinawa
08/31/45
71.5 - Woodson disjoined

TASK FORCE 72

TU 72.2.9
DE Whitehurst

TASK FORCE 75

"STRAIGHTLINE" - Wake Landing
RAdm Russell S. Berkey
DE Whitehurst
CortDiv37: Manning, Neuendorf, James E. Craig, Eichenberger
APD Kilty

05/15/44
departed Manus
05/17/44
arrived Wakde area
05/25/44
end support Wakde-Toem landing

from 12/44 - Philippine Sea Frontier
CTF VAdm James L. Kauffman
DE George E. Davis (12/12/44-03/23/45), Weeden, Cronin (from 02/45), Connolly (07/14-08/12/45), Gilligan (07/2?/45-08/16/45), Major (from 05/45), Manning (03/06-05/1?/45), Naifeh (from 03/45), Peiffer (from 01/20/45), Weeden (from 03/45), Rolf, Rudderow (from 06/18/45), Richard S. Bull (from 06/23/45), Albert T. Harris (from 07/45), McNulty (from 01/??/45), Metivier
CortDiv78: Maurice J. Manuel

TG 75.2
TU 75.2.23
DE Weeden, Cronin

TG 75.19 08/45
DE Goss

12/12/44
George E. Davis joined
01/14/45
75.2.5 departed San Pedro Bay, Leyte for Manus
01/18/45
75.2.5 arrived Seeadler Harbor, Manus
01/20/45
Peiffer joined
02/45
Cronin joined
02/19/45
Maurice J. Manuel joined at Manus
03/45
Naifeh, Weeden joined
03/06/45
Manning joined
03/23/45
George E. Davis disjoined
03/25/45
75.2.23 departed Ulithi for Leyte
03/27/45
75.2.23 evading storm
03/28/45
75.2.23 proceed again toward Leyte
03/30/45
75.2.23 - storm > dispersed to sea
03/31/45
Manning search for SC-982
04/03/45
75.2.23 arrived Leyte
05/1?/45
Manning disjoined
06/18/45
Rudderow joined
07/04/45
Kane joined
07/14/45
Connolly joined
07/2?/45
Gilligan joined
07/28/45
Walton and Rolf departed Subic Bay for ASW sweep NE of Luzon
08/07/45
75.19 commenced HUK operations E of Formosa
08/12/45
Connolly disjoined
08/16/45
Gilligan disjoined
08/24/45
75.19 end HUK operations E of Formosa

TASK FORCE 77

"RECKLESS" / "PERSECUTION" - Attack Force
CTF RAdm Daniel E. Barbey
DE CortDiv37: Lovelace, Manning, Eichenberger

"HORLIEK" - Biak Landing
DE Whitehurst

"TRADE WIND" - Morotai Landing
CTF RAdm Daniel E. Barbey
TU 77.1.1
CTU RAdm Thomas L. Sprague
DE Richard S. Bull, Dennis, John C. Butler, Raymond

TU 77.1.2
CTU RAdm Clifton A.F. Sprague
DE CortDiv63: Edmonds, Eversole, Richard M. Rowell, Shelton

"KING II." - Central Philippines Attack Force
CTF VAdm Thomas C. Kinkaid
TU 77.4.1 - Taffy 1
CTU RAdm Thomas L. Sprague
Screen
(Cap I.H. Nunn)
DE Richard S. Bull, Coolbaugh
CortDiv63: Edmonds, Richard M. Rowell, Eversole (sunk 10/28)

TU 77.4.2 - Taffy 2
RAdm Felix B. Stump
Screen
DE CortDiv60 (Cdr T.C. Pifer): Richard W. Suesens, Abercrombie, Oberrender,
Le Ray Wilson, Walter C. Wann

TU 77.4.3 - Taffy 3
RAdm Clifton A.F Sprague
Screen
DE Dennis, John C. Butler, Raymond, Samuel B. Roberts (sunk 10/25)

TU 77.4.24 - 10/14/44-10/2244
DE Richard W. Suesens

TG 77.7 - Oiler Group
TU 77.7.1
DE Whitehurst, Witter, Willmarth (till 10/31), Bowers

"KING II." from 11/01/44
TG 77.4
DE Coolbaugh (11/19-11/27), LeRay Wilson

"MIKE I."
CTF VAdm Theodore S. Wilkinson
TU 77.4.1 - Lingayen Carrier Group
DE Edmonds, Howard F. Clark

TU 77.4.3 Lingayen Protective Group
CTU RAdm Ralph A. Oftsie (ComCarDiv26)
DE John C. Butler, O'Flaherty

TU 77.4.4 - San Fabian Protective Group
CTU RAdm William D. Sample (ComCarDiv27)
DE Richard S. Bull, Richard M. Rowell

TU 77.4.6 - Close Covering Carrier Group
Formed as needed from TU 77.4.3, 77.4.4 and 77.4.5 to cover convoys from and into Lingayen Gulf:
TU 77.4.6 - formed 01/10/45
CTU RAdm George R. Henderson
DE Richard S. Bull, Richard M. Rowell

TG 77.4 reformed from 01/17/45
DE William Seiverling

TG 77.5 - Hunter - Killer Group
CTG Cap J.C. Cronin
actually operated as part of TU 77.4.1
DE Ulvert M. Moore, William Sieverling, Kendall C. Campbell, Goss (till 01/20), Stafford (till 01/05)

TASK GROUP 78

Mapia Island and Asia Island Landing 11/44

TG 78.4 11/44
DE Willmarth

TG 78.14
CTG Cap Edward Russell Gibson Ashbourne (RN)
DE Willmarth

Ormoc Bay Landing

TG 78.3 - Ormoc Attack Group
TU 78.3.8
DE Jobb, Holt

"MIKE I." - San Fabian Attack Force
CTF VAdm Daniel E. Barbey
DE Lovelace, Hodges, Charles J. Kimmel
TG 78.9 - 2nd Lingayen Supply Group
DE McNulty, George A. Johnson (till 01/13)

TG 78.12
1st Reinforcement Group - ReinGrp1
DE George A. Johnson

"MIKE VII." - San Antonio, Zambales Province and Subic Bay Landing
TG 78.3
CTG RAdm Arthur D. Struble
DE Day, George A. Johnson, Eugene E. Elmore

"MIKE VI." - Nasugbu Bay Landing 01/31/45
TG 78.2
CTG RAdm William M. Fechteler
DE Richard W. Suesens, Lough

"VICTOR IV." - Zamboanga - 03/10/45
TG 78.1 - Landing Force
RAdm Forrest B. Royal
DE Rudderow (till 03/30)

"VICTOR I." - Panay Island Landing
TG 78.3 - Landing Force
RAdm Arthur D. Struble
DE Formoe (03/21-03/31)

"OBOE I." - Tarakan Landing 05/01/45
DE Formoe, Holt, Rudderow (from 05/05)

Davao Bay Landing
DE Albert T. Harris

Macalajar Bay, Mindanao Landing
DE Robert Brazier

"OBOE II." - Brunei Bay Landing
InfDiv9 (Australian)
DE Day, Doyle C. Barnes, Douglas A. Munro, Jobb, Albert T. Harris

"OBOE VI." - Balikpapan landing
RAdm Arthur G. Noble
DE Cloues, Key (06/28-07/22), Doyle C. Barnes, Douglas A. Munro, Chaffee
Minesweeping Group - MineGrp
DE Edwin A. Howard (from 06/27)
TG 78.4
TU 78.4.1
CTU RAdm William D. Sample
DE Mitchell, Lamons, Donaldson, Cloues, Kyne

TASK FORCE 79

"MIKE I." - Lingayen Attack Force
CTF VAdm Theodore S. Wilkinson
DE Loeser
Landing Group Able - InfDiv37
RAdm I.N. Kiland
DE Gilligan
TG 79.2 - Attack Group Baker - InfDiv40
RAdm Royal
DE Richard W. Suesens
TG 79.9 - Control Group Able
DE Abercrombie (till 01/09)

TG 79.14
TU 79.14.2
DE Peiffer, Thomas F. Nickel (from 01/12)

TASK FORCE 92

Kuriles Strikes May - August 45
DE Rhodes (07/15-07/22)

TASK FORCE 94

Western Carolines & Marianas Patrol & Escort Force (before Detachement)
CTF VAdm John H. Hoover
DE Martin, Straus, Osmus, Dempsey
TG 94.5
TU 94.5.9
DE Seid (from 12/25)
TU 94.5.10
DE Seid
TG 94.6 - Ulithi Patrol & Escort Group
DE Jack Miller (from 10/44)

TU 94.6.2
CTU Cdr D.C. Brown (ComCortDiv65)
HKG
DE CortDiv65: Conklin, Raby, Corbesier

TG 94.7
TU 94.7.1 - Guam Patrol and Escort Group
CTU 01/22/45-01/31/45: Cdr G.F. Adams (ComCortDiv26)

DE CortDiv26: Wintle (01/22-?/45)

TU 94.7.2 - Saipan Patrol and Escort Group
DE Wintle (11/30/44-01/22/45)


"DETACHMENT" & "ICEBERG" - Forward Area Central Pacific
CTF VAdm Hoover
DE Cecil J. Doyle (from 04/30)
TG 94.6 - Ulithi Patrol & Escort Group
TU 94.6.2
DE La Prade, McCoy Reynolds, Witter, Sanders
CortDiv65: Straus, Conklin, Corbesier
TG 94.18
TU 94.18.12
DE Parle (02/45-08/45)

07/45 - 08/45
DE Moore (from 08/31)
TG 94.6
TU 94.6.1
DE Amick (08/19-?)
TG 94.7
TU 94.7.2
DE Amick (07/2?-08/16)
TG 94.17
DE Goss

TASK FORCE 95

2nd East Chine Sea Antishipping Sweep
DE Gendreau

TASK FORCE 96

02/45 - 09/45 - Marshalls and Gilberts Escort and Patrol Force

CTF Radm Harrill
DE Hanna, Dempsey, Wingfield (from 08/45), Cecil J. Doyle (03/28 -04/30)
CortDiv26 (from 02/05/45): Wintle

TG 96.3
DE Griswold (03/12-05/06/45), Wileman (from 06/30/45), Whitman

TG 96.6
TU 96.6.7
DE Tills

TG 96.? - HKG 06/45-08/45
DE Hemminger, Roberts, Tills, Wintle (07/02-07/03), Snyder (from 07/03)
02/05/45
CortDiv26 joined
02/09/45
Dempsey joined
03/28/45
Cecil J. Doyle joined
04/02/45
Wintle shells Wotje
04/30/45
96.6.7 departed Marshalls
Cecil J. Doyle transferred to TF 94
05/03/45
96.6.7 arrived Ulithi
06/30/45
96.3 - Wileman joined at Eniwetok
08/03/45
96.3 - start HK operations off Kwajalein

TASK FORCE 99

"ICEBERG" Rjukju Force - 07/45
TU 99.1.18
DE Underhill


A VERY SPECIAL THANK YOU!
ALL INFO COURTESY OF:
Pavel Zany Komárek

Naval War In The Pacific 1941-1945
with reformatting by the DESA webmaster
 

 
 

DESAUSA.ORG

Copyright © 1998-2011 desausa.org. All rights reserved.
P.O. Box 488
Henderson Harbor, NY 13651
1-800-603-3332
Fax: (315) 938-7010

 
Back To Top
 

Home | Site Map | Members | Chapters | News | Reunions | In Remembrance | Veterans Tribute | Roll of Honor | Photo Library | History | Web Sites Related Links | Locate DE & Shipmate Information | Archives | About DESA | Join DESA | Contact DESA  | Directors | Ladies Auxiliary