DESAUSA.ORG

Enrolled here are the shipmates who did not survive the combined efforts of Allied Forces to restore peace to a war-torn world.  They are heroes who gave their lives in combat, accident or illness, in service to their country.

We were together once, part of a crew serving in the DE Navy during World War II, Korea and Vietnam.  We were all there.  These gallant sailors were with us once, but not long enough.  They paid the highest price for peace, part of the terrible cost of war, never to enjoy the fruits of victory.

These brave US Navy and Coast Guard sailors are honored here, with their ships.  They are also enshrined in the hearts of all who knew them. 

May these noble men rest in peace they so richly deserve, until we all sail together again.


 

USS AHRENS (DE-575)

7 April 1944
Kenneth R. Hallin F 1/C

10 January 1945
J. F. Bergin S 2/C

4 December 1945
V. L. Adkins S 1/C
E. J. McKernan GM 3/C

USS ANDRES (DE-45)

30 November 1944
Charles R. Crawford

USS BARR (DE-576/APD-39)

29 May 1944
James E. Adams S 1/C
Carl I. Bennett GM 1/C
Carl N. Burdett GM 3/C
Robert W. Cook PhM 2/C
Thomas G. Ellis S 1/C
Michael H. Gorchyca F 1/C
Gordon B. Haynes CSK
David M. Jenkins F 1/C
Phillip E. Marion F 1/C
Leland A. McCabe EM 3/C
William A. Roddy S 2/C
James A. Rouse SM 2/C
James Simmons, Jr. StM 1/C
Jessie C. Strong StM 2/C
Thomas W. Williams Cox

30 May 1944
Meredith K. Brady GM 2/C
Clyde H. Johnson S 2/C

USS BATES (APD-47)

25 May 1945
Virgil L. Adams SM 1/C
Glenn H. Buchner SoM 2/C
Anthony D. Chunko SoM 2/C
John M. Cox S 1/C
Joseph W. Davis Cox
William M. Dillon S 1/C
James M. Eller S 1/C
Robert G. Ellis Cox
John D. Garrido S 1/C
Coy D. Harris S 1/C
Larry G. Hoxie Cox
William E. Lancaster SC 2/C
Robert E. Lynch S 1/C
George Markus S 1/C
Wilmer V. Resner F 1/C
Kenneth J. Ridgeway S 1/C
Anthony Schiff, Jr. MM 3/C
Fred H. Thielen  QM 2/C
Richand A. Torrey S 1/C
Harry A. Towsley F 1/C
Hugh W. Windham StM 1/C

26 May 1945
Woodrow W. Falls, Jr. Cox

9 June 1945
Arthur H. Schwartznau RM 2/C

USS BEBAS (DE-10)

3 December 1943
Wells CMoMM

16 September 1944
William Henderson Cox
James Perkins S 1/C

USS BLESSMAN (APD-48)

17 February 1945
Frank W. Sumpter MoMM3/C

18 February 1945
Kermit Allen BM 2/C
Joseph Arcisz PhM 2/C
Harry T. Blanot CM 1/C
Claudie Bert Boyd StM 1/C
Paul H. Davis S 1/C
James Vincent Di Mauro SC 3/C
Frank Paul Dimeling MM 2/C
Paul C. Goldsborough, Jr. MM 3/C
Paul E. Gordon SF 1/C
Richard William Hawley RM 2/C
Earl E. Hilke MM 2/C
Harold Patterson Jordan S 1/C
Ralph Edwin Krepps MM 3/C
Emmett McLeod, Jr.StM 2/c
Sidney Marshall SoM 2/c
Eugene E. Maki CM 3/C
Hugo M. Novak SC 1/C
Charles Louis Robertson ST 2/C
James Ignatius Rodgers MM 2/C
Gerald Matthew Schnabel MoMM 2/C
Mike Senedak S 1/C
Joseph Roy Snellenberger EM 2/C
Hoyt Stiles S 1/C
Gordon Sutton WT 2/C
Donald E. Thompson S 2/C
Harry Preston Treadway Cox
Chester Edward Trent,Jr. SC 2/C
Samuel Francis Vince SC 2/C

USS BOWERS (DE-637/APD-40)

16 April 1945
Ralph M. Bagley, Jr. RM 3/C
Robert Cowan Baker SM 1/C
Hiland C. Batcheller CM 2/C
Robert Crawford Belk S 1/C
Louis F. Belville S 1/C
Earl Davis Braddy S 2/C
Joseph  F. Cassidy CM 3/C
Kent Samuel Chollar SM 3/C
Kenneth A. Clark S 1/C
Alvin Brownlow Clawson S 1/C
Thomas Cosme RdM 3/C
David Lyle Crow RT 1/C
Lawrence Michael Fife SC 3/C
Leon Otis Gerwig F 1/C
James Alton Harris MM 3/C
Harvey Blane Hayes S 1/C
Ralph Harvey Hess QM 3/C
James Edward Honnert QM 1/C
Herbert W. Howard, Jr. Lt.(jg)
Ralph Edward Johnson SoM 3/C
Wayne Wesley Johnson S 1/C
Vincent Peter Killewald GM 2/C
Theodore E. Lanquille RdM 2/C
Buford Joseph LeJeune Y 2/C
Frank E. Martinciu FC 3/C
Paul Laverne Mathieu S 1/C
John Joseph McCardle S 1/C
Robert Baker Mincer SK 2/C
Fred J. Nagy SK 1/C
Howard Wesley Noland Y 1/C
William Norman, Jr. S 1/C
Frederic D. O'Neill Lt.(jg)
Frank Orlowski F 1/C
Roland Arthur Pace SoM 2/C
Frank Thomas Pascaretti GM 2/C
Edward Lee Putt S 1/C
James Landon Ragen S 1/C
Charles Ridgway RdM 3/C
Benjamin Floyd Sanford SC 2/C
William Henry Semmer, Jr. S 1/C
Paul L. Sheeler S 1/C
Thomas T. Simpson Lt.(jg)
Vincent Emenio Squillante F 1/C
Alton Ernest Strange S 1/C
William Neal Tincher RdM 3/C
Samuel Clay Vaden RdM 3/C
Perry H. Wallis ENS
Ray Deny Warren S 1/C
Lewis Wilson Webb RM 2/C
Michael Edward Weber RM 2/C
John Edward West S 2/C
Frank J. Wiesemann F 2/C
Richard S. Winbourne CRM
William D. Wolman LT
William G. Word ENS
Woodrow Wright S 1/C
Gilbert B. Yancey RdM 3/C

17 April 1945
Robert M. Wagner S 1/C

18 April 1945
L. C. Sherrin, Jr. S 1/C

24 April 1945
Michael Aber QM 2/C

USS BROUGH (DE-148)

12 November 1943
Kenneth J. Hartley LCDR

13 September 1944
Alwynne W. Wood S 2/C

USS BULL (APD-78)

13 September 1944
Ed G. Chariker S 1/C

USS BURDO (APD-133)

February 1952
Roy L. Pease, Jr. S 1/C

July 1953
Harry Himmelberger S 1/C

USS CAMP (DE-251)

18 November 1944
Albert Roerth SoM 2/C

USS CATES (DE-763)

Theadore Zimmick

USS CHAMBERS (DE/DER-391)

May 1945
William Leonard S 1/C

USS CHASE (DE-158/APD 54)

10 May 1945
Rufus Hayes F 2/C

USS CHARLES J. KIMMEL (DE-584)

7 October 1944
Edwin A. Lowy RT 1/C

USS COFER (APD-62)

13 June 1945
Zalaman Rosenberg SM 3/C

USS COFFMAN (DE-191)

1 March 1945
Dennis William Judge S 1/C (TM)

USS CONKLIN (DE-439)

5 June 1945
Peter N. Meros LT
Anthony Monti S 1/C
Rudolph Slavich S 1/C

USS CROUTER (DE-11)

4 July 1943
Fred Williams S 1/C

USS CURRIER (DE-700)

5 August 1944
Walter W. Priem CSC

January 1945
Howard Tucker RM 3/C

August 1949
W. D. Hamilton BM 2/C

USS DENNIS (DE-405)

25 October 1944
William Arnold Curtis FC 3/C
Charles Burette Davis, Jr. F 1/C
Maynard Warren Emery F 1/C
George Washington Grater S 1/C
John Andrew Sambo F 1/C

USS DON O. WOODS (APD-118)

May 1945
Raymond E. Dudding S 2/C

October 1945
Earl J. Garner S 2/C

USS DONALDSON (DE-44)

18 December 1944
William C. Lightning F 1/C
Amador Martinez S 1/C
Lyle W. Roland MS 2/C

USS DONEFF (DE-49)

15 December 1944
Harold Painter S 1/C

USS DONNELL (DE-56)

3 May 1944
James B. Beaumont, Jr. F 1/C
Eugene D. Burdue EM 2/C
Harold N. Cohen S 1/C
Guy R. Coleman SM 1/C
John E. Coppinger SF 1/C
William E. Corzine S 1/C
David W. Danner TM 3/C
Lloyd A. Dellinger WT 1/C
George R. Ellison S 2/C
Henry Ferrario MM 1/C
Robert E. Fisher Cox
Victor T. Gallotto S 2/C
Edgar L. Guy, Jr. TM 3/C
Robert C. Hanrahan MM 3/C
James K. Haworth TM 2/C
Lando H. Hendrix WT 2/C
Cortes D. Jackson FC 3/C
William R. Johnson WT 2/C
Richard H. Johnston MM 1/C
Alonzo R. Kashner, Jr. MM 3/C
James H. Mason S 1/C
Thomas C. Matelak SoM 3/C
Edward I. Moskal F 2/C
Edward F. Ryan GM 2/C
Arthur E. Scheff S 2/C
Thomas K Staton MM 3/C
Harry H. Sykes S 1/C
Frederick Wilklow Y 2/C
James L. Wright SM 2/C

USS DOYLE C. BARNES (DE-353)

22 April 1945
Lawrence Earl McCarthy GM 2/C

USS EDWIN A. HOWARD (DE-346)

June 1944
John W. Propst S 2/C

USS EICHENBERGER (DE-202)

4 January 1945
Earl R. Giezentanner, Jr. CBM
James L. Kelly Lt.(jg)

5 January 1945
Erwin M. Ewald SM 3/C

USS ELDEN (DE-264)

22 January 1945
Henry Duncan, Jr. Cox

27 September 1945
Paul Jerome Centonize GM 3/C
Maurice Gunn Covington CPhM
William Doniel StM 2/C
Andrew James Newmes Y 3/C
Andrew Smith S 1/C

USS ENGLAND (DE-635)

4 January 1945
Charles Kenneth Abshire S 2/C

9 May 1945
David Autrey F 2/C
Wayne T. Avery RM 3/C
Jack L. Balderston EM 2/C
Ralph N. Ball F 1/C
William J. Barber S 1/C
Harry W. Beggs RM 3/C
John R. Bell S 1/C
Lee D. Cantrell S 1/C
Albert Chernoff S 1/C
Billy C. Davis S 1/C
Michael T. Di Blasi RM 2/C
Francis J. Faccilo S 2/C
Wyman T. Goodloe StM 1/C
Raymond M. Huffman S 1/C
James Earl Hurst S 2/C
Paul Jacobs EM 3/C
Harold G. Knight, Jr. LT.
Billy H. Kuehnert Cox
Edward E. Lademann S 1/C
William J. Leibrant MM 3/C
Steve Maciboba GM 2/C
Frank S. Manlove CBM
Daniel P. McClain S 1/C
Dix Vinson Moser ENS
William A. Napper S 1/C
Harold S. Powell, Jr. S 1/C
Roland G. Rasmussen SF 1/C
Bernard J. Rau RdM 2/C
Wylie S. Rhodes RM 2/C
George T. Sartwelle, Jr. S 1/C
Milton H. Schindler CRM
James H. Shields F 1/C
Ralph E. Sonanstine RM 3/C
Julius A. Squire, Jr. S 2/C
Myrl R. Stuler ENS

10 May 1945
Stanley A. Larson S 2/C

11 May 1945
Carl H. Bricker SSML 3/C

USS ENRIGHT (DE-216/APD-66)

6 April 1944
Carl Augustus Mims SF 3/C

USS EVERSOLE (DE-404)

28 October 1944
Vito Thomas Accardi PhM 2/C
Reny Albert Cox
Donald R. Aldrich S 2/C
Warren H. Arnold F 2/C
Raymond L. Bates S 2/C
Bilton Ross Beed EM 3/C
Burr Brayman, Jr. S 2/C
George William Boland F 1/C
Joseph L. Brennan S 2/C
Merrill C. Brimer S 2/C
Steven L. Brown S 2/C
Charles W. Campbell GM 2/C
Clifford H. Carr F 2/C
Harry E. Clopp, Jr. F 1/C
Nicholas W. Combas S 1/C
Milan W. Cottam S 1/C
Dale F. Cox S 1/C
Robert J. Deshaies S 1/C
Theodore J. Doyle RM 3/C
Frank J. Drobot WT 3/C
Jack Dropkin F 2/C
Nelson W. Elliott WT 3/C
Earl W. Exum F 2/C
Albert J. Faatz S 2/C
Alvin W. Finley MM 1/C
Charles M. Frierson, Jr. F 1/C
Thomas J. Galvin F 1/C
John L. German QM 3/C
Noah A. Graham GM 3/C
Dayton Green F 1/C
Nick Griz SoM 3/C
George E. Hagerdorn F 1/C
Lawrence H. Hamner F 1/C
Randall G. Harbough MM 3/C
Robert J. Hayes F 1/C
Rueben B. Heffel S 1/C
Charles R. Hemstreet F 1/C
Lawrence S. Hitchcock F 1/C
William B. Holder S 1/C
Robert L. Horner S 2/C
Frank R. Inda, Jr. S 2/C
Angelo R. Iovino S 2/C
Lewis J. Isaac MM 3/C
Raymond A. Jambois F 1/C
Bonnie H. Johnson F 2/C
Kenneth Kean S 1/C
Forest H. Kirby SK 1/C
Seymour Kluger F 1/C
Richard T. Kratoska F 2/C
Robert W. Lattimer QM 3/C
Earl H. Lease F 1/C
Alfred A. Lebel F 2/C
Calvin I. Light ENS
Francis A. Macri F 1/C
Domineck J. Merico S 1/C
Robert J. Morrison RM 2/C
William H. Moschelle, Jr. FC 3/C
Dellovare R. Newman, Jr. Y 2/C
Joseph S. Nobile S 1/C
James W. Patterson Y 1/C
Louis Perera F 1/C
Frank J. Petito S 1/C
Raymond A. Pfeiffer S 1/C
Willis M. Pitt WT 1/C
Thomas E. Rearden GM 2/C
Herbert Reiser MM 3/C
Arthur Robert Riddle QM 1/C
Ernest C. Roberg S 1/C
Manuel Saladrigas F 1/C
Edwin F. Schuler LT
Hoyt C. Smith RdM 3/C
John B. Sochalski F 1/C
Robert J. Stella F 1/C
Eugene P. Tomassa Cox
Mervin F. Udell SM 3/C
Edward L. Weide MM 3/C
Robert E. Wiegand SoM 3/C
Robert E. Wilson MM 2/C

30 October 1944
Joseph V. Houdek WT 1/C

31 October 1944
Stephen G. Mroczlowski Lt.(jg)

USS FAIR (DE-35)

23 November 1943
Eli Lincoln Smith StM 2/C

1944
Rurin J. Orth EM 3/C

USS FALGOUT (DE-324)

23 February 1944
James G. O'Brien EM 3/C

USS FECHTELER (DE-157)

5 May 1944
Joseph Casper Aloi EM 3/C
Chester Joseph Bazidio S 1/C
Romaine O. Blandy ENS
Le Roy Stewart Carlson MM 1/C
Myron Barthelemew Cieswki WT 2/C
Harry Emery Clark MM 2/C
Louis Joseph Contravo F 1/C
James William Craig MM 1/C
Richard Harold Daniels EM 3/C
Clyde Raymond Day MM 3/C
Raymond Camiele De Craemer F 1/C
Howard Leonard Dedrick Y 2/C
Henry Albert Elliott F 1/C
Charles Robert Jacoby CMM
Byron Kenneth Locke RdM 3/C
Thomas Hugh Loyd WT 1/C
Roland Laverne Oberly EM 3/C
Lawrence I. Rosenberg EM 2/C
John N. Scariano. Jr. MM 1/C
William Roswell Smith MM 1/C
James Joseph Tidwell S 1/C
Calvin Doss Weatherly WT 3/C
Robert Stephen Weimer FC 2/C
Roland Guy Wells S 2/C
Charles Roscoe Wilkins S 2/C
Norbert Frederick Wimmer S 2/C

6 May 1944
George Edward Davies MM 3/C
Henry Ossian Redman, Jr. F 2/C

7 May 1944
Floyd Anson Brymer, Jr. F 1/C

USS FESSENDEN (DE/DER-142)

22 June 1945
Millard L. Hahn S 1/C

USS FISKE (DE-143)

2 August 1944
Herbert Alston StM 1/C
Theadore Askew StM 1/C
Jack L. Best S 2/C
George T. Bradshaw S 2/C
David Busto F 2/C
Edward Campillo TM 3/C
Julian J. Commons QM 2/C
William L. Dickinson Lt.(jg)
Marvin H. Driskell TM 2/C
Robert L. Earnest S 2/C
Bertram M. Engleman CRM
Kenneth W. Eshleman Y 3/C
William G. Essex FC 2/C
Harold E. Garner EM 2/C
Lupe Higareda S 2/C
Carroll A. Hudson MoMM 2/C
Judson L. Knecht MoMM 1/C
Chauncey W. Leppia F 1/C
Harding W. Martinson MoMM 1/C
Harry J. Parker S 1/C
Robert G. Pumphrey CMoMM
Walter A. Ribbentrop MoMM 3/C
Frank Rozman MoMM 3/C
Edward Rutko F 1/C
Harold W. Shaw MoMM 2/C
William M. Snyder CEM
Huston G. Sutton MoMM 3/C
Lawrence R. Utz S 1/C
Charles Vasslowski MoMM 1/C
Warren C. Walden F 1/C
Alfred L. Wheeler F 2/C
Junior H. Yates S 1/C
Melvin H. Zastrow MoMM 3/C

USS FLAHERTY (DE-135)

21 November 1944
Anthony B. Marinara Cox
Milton E. Price S 1/C

USS FOGG (DE/DER-57)

20 December 1944
Boyce B. Beale, Jr. S 1/C
James M. Beardsworth Y 2/C
Russell S. Boston S 1/C
James Branson EM 2/C
James J. Capogreca PhM 3/C
Richard N. Johnson M 1/C
Nellis F. Jones TM 2/C
Roy A. Loesing S 1/C
August C. Mattes CEM
Gordon D. Nichols F 1/C
James L. Riley TM 3/C
Clarence A. Walker TM 3/C
Raymond W. Weber F 1/C
Andrew W. Yost MM 2/C

23 December 1944
Lillon B. Lynch CBM

USS FOSS (DE-59)

James G. Sullivan CSK

12 December 1943
William L. Wilson CEM

USS FRAMENT (APD-77)

9 January 1946
John March F 1/C

USS FRANCIS M. ROBINSON (DE-220)

Benjamin Copperman EM 3/C

USS FREDERICK C. DAVIS (DE-136)

24 April 1945
Leland W. Alexander S 1/C
Fred C. Allen, Jr. MoMM 1/C
Howard M. Anderson ENS
Henry Astrin Lt.(jg)
Ezelle O. Bailey MoMM 2/C
Harold F. Baker St 3/C
Walter J. Ballard S 1/C
Ferd S. Bambauer LT
Slerriman T. Bames S 1/C
Kenneth L. Barrus RdM 3/C
Albert A. Barnak S 1/C
Bates F 1/C
Jack O. Beaman S 2/C
Dayton J. Betts MoMM 3/C
William F. Blau RT 1/C
Dennis W. Brann S 1/C
Clyde E. Bridges F 1/C
Oscar L. Bronenkant RM 3/C
Henry S. Brown StM 1/C
Leroy H. Brown Lt.(jg)
Harry R. Burr, Jr. FC 3/C
Thomas R. Campbell S 1/C
Walter T. Cannon GM 3/C
Walthin M. H. Cardwell F 1/C
Clayton L. Carter SM 1/C
Harry E. Chadwick RdM 2/C
Ray A. Cierley MoMM 1/C
Robert B. Cline SC 3/C
Verrill T. Colburn CMoMM
James H. Copeland CSoM
Edward R. Coursey EM 2/C
James R. Crosby LT
Vernon W. Cross SM 3/C
Lawrence J. Denning GM 2/C
John R. Derichemond, Jr. RM 3/C
Roy C. Deviney S 1/C
Willie T. Doster GM 3/C
Joe E. Douthitt MoMM 2/C
William E. Downing Lt.(jg)
Stanley M. Drezewski S 1/C
Harry Drogan F 1/C
William L. Dunn RM 3/C
Robert L. Eckstein MoMM 2/C
John A. Elsby ENS
Kenneth A. Floren RdM 2/C
Edwin C. Floyd, Jr. SM 2/C
Thomas L. Garner BM 2/C
David O. Gentry StM 1/C
William A. Glass MoMM 2/C
John A. Hamlin Ck 3/C
Harry C. Harmon Cox
Frank B. Hanson, Jr. Lt.(jg)
Frank C. Hartranft S 1/C
Charles Ingram S 1/C
John Jacobs EM 3/C
Vincent D. Jacques Cox
Woodrow W. Johns S 2/C
Arthur F. Johnson S 1/C
James P. Kaminer S 2/C
Francis X. Kenney SM 1/C
Lloyd Kerby S 2/C
Robert Klube LT
Robert M. Knott F 1/C
Bernard E. Kuntz Y 3/C
Alfonzo C. Leatherman, Jr. SC 1/C
Harvey L. Lumley S 2/C
John F. McWhorter, Jr. Lt.(jg)
Robert E. Meece SM 2/C
Wayne J. Morgan SoM 2/C
Maynard I. Moyer F 1/C
Bruce E. Murphy Bkr 3/C
Davie B. Musick S 1/C
Paul M. Neighbors Cox
Clifford G. O'Brien S 1/C
Russell B. Palmes, Jr. CSK
Sunda Palumbo S 1/C
Henry G. Parker MoMM 3/C
Robert E. Parks CRM
Robert G. Peoples F 1/C
John Peterson F 1/C
Lorrin L. Peterson EM 3/C
Elwyn L. Petty SF 1/C
Robert W. Philabaum F 1/C
Grover G. Phillips F 1/C
William Plum F 1/C
James A. Reeves SSMB 3/C
William J. Regan, Jr. MoMM 3/C
David A. Rex RdM 3/C
David Richstein EM 2/C
Frank Sadauskas EM 2/C
George N. Sanders, Jr. EM 2/C
William Sanders, Jr. S 1/C
Stanley M. Svey S 1/C
Jack T. Smith CGM
Edward F. Stebbins S 1/C
Arthur D. Strock RT 1/C
Charles M. Taggart Lt.(jg)
Donald R. Taylor RM 3/C
Leonard C. Taylor S 2/C
Willie W. Thompson (?) 3/C
John Tisney S 1/C
William A. Tyree S 1/C
Julius E. Weber MoMM 1/C
Robert C. Wheeler RM 1/C
Richard L. White CMoMM
Roydel K. White S 1/C
Clifford H. Whitten PhM 3/C
Forrest B. Williams MoMM 3/C
Henry Williams S 1/C
George A. Willis WT 2/C
Aeired O. Wosinski SM 3/C
William W. Wright MoMM 3/C
Walter J. Zaydell RM 3/C

USS GANTNER (DE-60)

7 July 1944
William Hubert Fowler S 1/C

USS GARCIA (DE-1040)

1973
Clyde Edward Buck

USS GARFIELD THOMAS (DE-193)

27 June 1945
William V. Ball MoMM 3/C

3 November 1945
Clifford J. O'Leary S 1/C

USS GENDREAU (DE-639)

10 January 1945
James William Cameron S 1/C

10 June 1945
Jack Robert Moeller F 1/C
Harry Earl Scott F 1/C

USS GILLIGAN (DE-508)

12 January 1945
Thomas Archie, Jr. StM 2/C
John Choman (?)
Vincenzo A. Floramo S 1/C
Clarence Kane TM 2/C
Nash L. Lamb S 1/C
Hugh D. McWaters S 2/C
Arthur B. Munday GM 3/C
Edgar O. Poole S 1/C
John J. Silver GM 3/C
Arthur E. Strom BM 2/C
Robert I. Summerour S 2/C
Emil J. Wesolowski BM 2/C

USS HAAS (DE-424)

10 September 1944
Michael I. Talent S 2/C

13 December 1944
R. H. Langdon F 1/C

USS HALLORAN (DE-305)

21 June 1945
George Ackerman, Jr. Ptr 2/C
Raymond Holste, Jr. S 1/C
Truman Montgomery S 1/C
Melvin Wondel

USS HANNA (DE-449)

24 November 1952
Robert Joseph Potts MM3

USS HAROLD C. THOMAS (DE-21)

14 June 1944
Harold Dean Lacy S 2/C

USS HILBERT (DE-742)

17 December 1944
Charles Douglas Smith Cox

USS HISSEM (DE/DER-400)

March 1944
Edward Marshall ENS

USS HODGES (DE-231)

23 October 1945
Gerald G. Grant S 1/C

USS HOLDER (DE-401)

11 April 1944
Harold M. Armstrong MoMM 3/C
Earle W. Hohensee F 1/C
Harold F. Horner F 1/C
Chester Johnson MoMM 1/C
Ernest J. Kelly F 1/C
Vincent V. Leone MoMM 3/C
Ernest R. Lepage MoMM 3/C
Philip J. Locke F 1/C
David F. Lougheed MoMM 3/C
John F. Lucas F 1/C
Allen F. McKay MoMM 2/C
Leo D. Perkins EM 1/C
Luther R. Pringle MoMM 2/C
Guadalupe P. Salazar S 2/C
Donald L. Swigart MoMM 3/C
Robert E. Tyler LT
Howard B. Vath S 2/C

USS HOPPING (DE-155)

12 December 1943
Norman F. Becker F 2/C

9 April 1945
Julius F. Jurgelionis MM 1/C

USS HORACE A. BASS (APD-124)

30 July 1945
William P. Foley RM 3/C

USS HOWARD D. CROW (DE-252)

7 April 1944
Anthony Alesi S 1/C
Horace L. Thomas CEM

USS HUBBARD (DE-211/APD-53)

23 November 1944
John T. Cockeram BM 2/C

USS J.R.Y. BLAKELY (DE-140)

8 December 1943
Charles E. Ridenour GM 3/C

28 April 1945
Adam Ryba S 1/C

USS JACCARD (DE-355)

8 April 1946
Jeremiah Joseph McCauley, Jr. QM 3/C

USS JACK W. WILKE (DE/EDE-800)

1956
William M. Thorpe BT 3/C

USS JOBB (DE-707)

6 October 1944
A. M. Navatril S 2/C

USS KYNE (DE-744)

November 10th 1944
Roy Smith S 1/C

USS LANSING (DE/DER-388)

2 March 1963
Billy Joel Kibby HM 1/C

USS LELAND E. THOMAS (DE-420)

28 October 1944
Robert E. Roundtree, Jr. RT 2/C

USS LEE FOX (APD-45)

19 November 1945
John Francis Hodges RM 2/C

USS LEOPOLD (DE-319)

9 March 1944
Basilio Anchales St 2/C
Jerome Antior F 1/C
Vincent Edward Astyk MM 3/C
John Carl Austgen S 1/C
George Ayrault Lt.(jg)
Joseph Edward Balezon S 2/C
Clyde Edward Ballenger BM 2/C
William Frederick Becker QM 3/C
John Donley Bell S 2/C
Joseph Powers Billet EM 2/C
David Charles Biotti F 1/C
William Harold Bissett S 2/C
Clyde Alvin Boblitt EM 3/C
Robert John Bolton S 2/C
Gilbert Alfred Bordovsky WT 2/C
Huey Leon Bracknell MoMM 1/C
Charles Francis Bradley GM 1/C
Seymour Bressler S 2/C
Shirley Junior Brown S 1/C
James Arthur Busey F 1/C
Richard Lee Cantine S 2/C
Frank Anthony Carbon SK 1/C
William Henry Clark, Jr. MoMM 2/C
Jerald William Claus S 2/C
B. P. Cone LT
Eldridge Hugo Cooper S 2/C
Henry Joseph Corp BM 2/C
Harold Francis Cottreall S 2/C
Michael Joseph Coviello RM 3/C
Robert T. Covington, Jr. MoMM 1/C
Robert Francis Crandall S 1/C
William Stephen Cronin CY
Lindsay Freeman Croswell RM 2/C
Joseph James Croteau S 1/C
Daniel Francis Culkin S 2/C
Francis Patrick Currey SM 3/C
Howard L. Cutler TM 3/C
John Danielski MoMM 2/C
William James Davey S 1/C
Lee Winter Davis F 1/C
Lawrence Thomas Deaton S 1/C
Bartolo DiLuvio F 2/C
Leo Edward Donohue Cox
Harold S. Duhamel Lt.(jg)
Leon Ellis Durrence S 1/C

USS LEOPOLD (DE-319)  Con't

Joseph Benjamin Eastman MM 3/C
Robert Willis Eick MM 3/C
George Leslie Elliott SC 2/C
Joseph Ellis, Jr. S 1/C
Arthur B. Evans, Jr. Lt.(jg)
Clarence Henry Follman F 2/C
Raymond James Farnsley S 2/C
John Ferencik S 2/C
Charles Marshall Fitzgerald S 2/C
Harry Robert Flinn S 1/C
Edwin Ward Frazier S 1/C
Frank Garside Lt.(jg)
Glenn Dale Geasman SoM 3/C
Robert Walter Gilder MM 3/C
Loris Winfield Giroux CMoMM
Louis McFerrln Goan CMoMM
Richard Leo Graham CQM
Ozzie Lee Greene S 2/C
John David Guenther GM 3/C
William Arthur Gee RM 3/C
John Francis Harrison CM 1/C
Harold Huey Haun RdM 3/C
Daniel Joseph Hayes SM 3/C
John Hanzarak S 1/C
Hans August Claus Hake SC 2/C
Stephen Howard Hamilton S 1/C
John Francis Hefferon EM 1/C
Edward Andrew Heike S 1/C
Claude J. Hoffman Lt.(jg)
William Patterson Hoopes MM 2/C
Albert Edward Hoppe F 2/C
Frank William Hunt SK 2/C
Edward Ingraham S 1/C
Leiser Irving RdM 3/C
Earl Julius J. Jaskowiak S 2/C
Kenneth Jack Johnson F 1/C
Robert Edward Jones RM 2/C
Menceslaus S. Juskiewicz, Jr. CRM
Augustus Spurgeon Kerr CPhM
Benjamin Kinnard, III CRM
Bob Charles Klein S 2/C
William Charles Knox F 1/C
Robert Kratochvil S 1/C
Frank Charles Kurpiel S 1/C
Kingsley Jay La Reau CBM
Gayhart Benedict LaRoche QM 1/C
Ernest Martin Larson, Jr. S 1/C
Theodore Larson (?)M 1/C
William Lichvarcik Y 1/C
Samuel C. Logue ENS
James David Lowrie RM 2/C
Edwin H. Lozon BM 1/C
William Rogerson MacLennan S 2/C
Howard Joseph Marcoullier GM 2/C
Orville Earl Martensen TM 3/C
Albert Peter Mascetti S 1/C
Eugene Wallace Mathews EM 3/C
John S. Miecznikowski MoMM 1/C
Charles Kupraites Miles MoMM 1/C
Everett Vernon Miller S 1/C
Cecil Kirtland Molder S 1/C
Bradner James Moore, Jr. CMoMM
Hugh Joseph Moran S 1/C
WillIam Moster Mosler, Jr. S 2/C
William Arthur Mullinax MM 3/C
Almo Edward Musetti S 1/C
William Henry Neff, Jr. F 2/C
Kenneth B. Nelson Lt.(jg)
Charles Augustus Nicholas S 2/C
John William O'Grady S 2/C
John Ohar S 2/C
Harry William Ott EM 2/C
John Pawlen S 1/C
Victor Camille Pelletier S 2/C
John Wentworth Perkins S 1/C
Leonard Peterson S 1/C
K. C. Phillips CDR
Bennie Ralph Porter S 2/C
Jack Junior Powley MM 3/C
Walter Pruss MM 1/C
John Jacob Reitsema MoMM 1/C
Forrest Dunfee Ridenour S 1/C
Joseph Louis Roberts GM 3/C
John Galvin Robinette GM 3/C
Elwood Eugene Rotruck S 1/C
Donald Merrill Rowell GM 3/C
Vance Eugene Ryan S 1/C
Eddie 'B' Samson St 1/C
Edward Arthur Savage MoMM 2/C
Joseph Horace Savoy PhM 3/C
William Joseph Schmalfuss RM 3/C
Elmer Stephen Simon S 2/C
George Simpson StM 2/C
Howard Reese Sitgreaves F 1/C
Edwin Dupes Snook StM 2/C
Marshall Fulliviove Snook CGM
William E. Spencer Lt.(jg)
Willard Leroy Starrett S 1/C
Lyle William Stepanek S 1/C
Eddie Milton Stevens StM 2/C
James Alfred Stobart S 2/C
Richard Price Storts S 2/C
John Ackerly Strouse QM 3/C
Raymond Eugene Sullivan MoMM 1/C
Virgil Leroy Sutton F 2/C
Leon Emmett Sweeney S 1/C
Jacob Talsma F 1/C
John Tamas, Jr. RM 1/C
William N. Tillman ENS
Paul Timocko S 1/C
Charles W. Valaer ENS
Rene Vallet SC 2/C
William James Van Egmond S 1/C
Dala Leon Vance S 2/C
Lester Andrew Wahl MoMM 2/C
Walter Lee Ward RM 3/C
Frank Wassilak, Jr. Cox
John Howard Wassmer S 1/C
Ray Leonard Wells S 2/C
Robert J. Wescott Lt.(jg)
James Peter White S 2/C
Paul William Wigger MoMM 1/C
Lester Brayton Wingate SoM 2/C
Francis Frederick Winter Y 2/C
Sheeman Francis Woodin F 2/C
Gabriel De Vaber Wright Cox

USS LERAY WILSON (DE-414)

10 January 1945
Louis S. J. Boero S 2/C
Dan Bryant, Jr. StM 1/C
Wade H. Cottingham SC 2/C
Joseph H. D. Ellison S 1/C
James E. Humbert S 1/C
Joseph Kimble, Jr. StM 1/C
Lorrin R. Koapke S 1/C
James B. Vehorn Y 1/C
Lewis White OC 2/C

11 January 1945
William W. Boggess, Jr S 2/C

26 January 1945
William S. Haney SK 1/C

USS LEWIS (DE-535)

21 October 1952
Richard E. Brower BT 1/C
James T. Crossman F 1/C
Arnold W. Karlin BT 1/C
Raymond E. Remers BTG 1/C
David J. Schmit (?)
George A. Schofield, Jr. (?)
Floyd Sneed (?)

USS LIDDLE (APD-60)

7 December 1944
Chester A. Bassett Lt.(jg)
Henry J. Beeftink S 1/C
Lloyd C. Brogger LCDR
Frank J. Caramanica F 2/C
Sylvester Cunningham LCDR
Thomas Gaylord Daine S 1/C
James D. Deane SM 3/C
Frederick M. Denning S 1/C
Theodore J. Dumas S 1/C
Glenn V. Eagon S 1/C
Wynn Epler SK 2/C
William H. Freeman, Jr. S 1/C
Albert P. Gabler S 1/C
Joseph E. Gilbert Lt.(jg)
William B. Graddy, Jr. RM 1/C
Jerome W. Greenbaum LT
Thomas E. Gurski S 2/C
Melvin H. Hitchner RdM 2/C
Clarence W. LaFollette CX(AA)
Morris Smead Lowman RdM 2/C
Thomas E. McAlpine, Jr. LT
Edward A. Matyas RdM 2/C
James A. Murphy, Jr. Lt.(jg)
Donald R. Neff FC 3/C
Kenneth L. Olson F 1/C
Joseph A. Paradis, Jr. SM 1/C
Joseph M. Perez Y 2/C
Nathan F. Piccirilli ENS
Donald A. Russell RM 3/C
Thomas A. Simcox SoM 2/C
Angelo A. Solano SM 2/C
Robert Clair Teague RdM 3/C
Sidney F. Thompson SK 1/C
John A. Vasquez S 1/C
Raymond H. Zeck EM 2/C

8 December 1944
Stewart C. MacLean S 1/C

10 December 1944
Gerald J. Leshok Lt.(jg)

14 December 1944
Philip E. Walker S 1/C

USS LLOYD (APD-63)

9 December 1944
Norman L. Kanda SM 3/C

USS LOVERING (DE-39)

November 1943
J. R. Fielder BM 2/C

USS LOWE (DE/DER-325)

5 February 1944
Franklin H. Jackman GM 1/C
William C. Witt S 1/C

USS LOY (APD-56)

27 May 1945
Thomas A. Kelley S 1/C
William R. Logan BM 2/C

28 May 1945
Barney M. Graves Cox

USS LYMAN (DE-302)

20 February 1945
William M. Smith CBM

17 August 1945
Edward P. LaFlamme Y 2/C

30 October 1945
Louis J. Cassazza S 1/C
Michael C. Heil SC 1/C
Thomas A. Morphew S 1/C
William O. Ruthledge S 2/C
David L. Washburn EM 1/C

USS MANLOVE (DE-36)

11 April 1945
Bruce H. Weigel CEM

USS McNULTY (DE-581)

7 September 1945
Milo Robert Kendall BM 1/C

USS MELVIN R. NAWMAN (DE-416)

21 February 1945
Ralph Pyatt CM 2/C

USS MENGES (DE-320)

3 May 1944
Laveme C. Brugger CMoMM
Leonard J. Cataldo GM 1/C
Angelo Cataloni S 1/C
Joseph A. De Young BM 1/C
Woodrow Elaman AS
Homer N. Etchison TM 3/C
Raymond J. Galary S 1/C
Jonathan D. Grout LT
Carl L. Hall S 1/C
Elmer C. Hoffman TM 2/C
Joseph L. Hoodock, Jr. F 1/C
Delmar H. Koch S 1/C
Robert J. La Vonier F 1/C
Wilbur J. McSorley ENS
Walter B. Minor QM 3/C
Richard H. Missbach F 1/C
Joseph S. Misukonis BM 2/C
Boyce R. Nichols S 1/C
Buel B. Oglesby TM 3/C
Angelo Petrolini S 2/C
Joseph Pirri S 1/C
Alphonse F. Raymond S 2/C
Paul R. Risner S 2/C
Carver G. Sanders BM 2/C
George T. Sanders S 2/C
Joseph Seppi S 1/C
David R. Schuck S 1/C
Stanley S. Stewartz S 2/C
Robert E. Thompson S 2/C
Howard J. Woods F 1/C
Edmund F. Zemroz MoMM 3/C

USS NEUNZER (DE-150)

8 May 1944
Joseph Meehan S 1/C

USS NEWELL (DE-322)

8 April 1945
Ralph V. Barrick EM 1/C
Asa Trahan S 2/C

USS NEWMAN (APD-59)

21 August 1944
Francisco Portas RM 2/C

USS O'NEILL (DE-188)

20 February 1945
Maurice Lee Plant RM 1/C

26 May 1945
Lawrence Robert Costello GM 1/C
Donald Lee Domer Cox

USS OBERRENDER (DE-344)

9 May 1945
Fred L. Brown WT 2/C
Erwin M. Cash S 1/C
Thomas H. Edwards WT 3/C
James P. Franklin S 1/C
Elmer Hagemeier WT 2/C
David M. Hill F 1/C
Millard T. Jenkins F 1/C
Solon K. Lineberry EM 3/C
William J. MacElderry WT 3/C

15 May 1945
Ovid M. Boswell MM 1/C

USS OSWALD (DE-767)

30 June 1944
George Leo Hoshall GM 3/C

USS OTTERSTETTER (DE-244)

7 February 1945
James Mourer Smith S 2/C

USS PEIFFER (DE-588)

11 December 1945
Roy Wilton F 1/C

USS RALL (DE-304)

12 April 1945
John A. Barrow RM 3/C
L. C. J. Bone S 2/C
James M. Breithaupt SF 1/C
George W. Brooks S 1/C
Raymond Carter StM 1/C
Louis L. Crombar F 1/C
Raymond Lee Deese S 1/C
John W. Griffitts S 1/C
William O'Toole Johnson GM 2/C
Orvel Jones SC 2/C
Robert B. Lawson S 2/C
Wilbert J. Martin S 1/C
Earle D. Mueller BM 2/C
Anton Frank Njirich SM 3/C
Alexander Gordon Taylor EM 3/C
Charles L. Turpin EM 3/C
Ervin Vance S 1/C
Clarence R. Wallace MoMM 2/C
Jack W. Wynne S 1/C

13 April 1945
David Hinton Edwards, Jr. SC 2/C
Virgil Leon Holladay S 2/C

USS RAYMOND (DE-341)

November 1944
William Jackson ENS

USS REDNOUR (APD-102)

27 May 1945
Frank H. Gerard Lt.(jg)
Clair S. Shurr F 1/C
Carl W. Taylor PhM 2/C

USS REEVES (APD-52)

30 July 1945
Lee Green EM 2/C

USS REYNOLDS (DE-42)

30 October 1945
Raymond Lee Carroll, Jr. SC 2/C
Ray Civils St 3/C
Warren Harding Greer Ck 2/C
Henry James McClaflin EM 1/C
William A. Robinson S 1/C

USS RHODES (DER-384)

1966
Robert L. Jackson, Jr. (?)

USS RICH (DE-695)

8 June 1944
Marvin R. Adkinson EM 3/C
Lloyd V. Anderson WT 3/C
Raymond Benjamin MM 3/C
Walter Berger CCS
Robert L. Berry CBM
Anthony S. Bilotti CY
Francisco N. F. Blas Ck 2/C
Thomas W. Bowmer S 2/C
John O. Clark MM 3/C
Frank G. Cody EM 2/C
Hubert F. Comer CM 2/C
Clarence N. Copeland StM 2/C
Hassell S. Coward MM 3/C
Benjamin K. Crawford SC 2/C
Peter S. Decimos WT 3/C
Sam J. Deguilmi F 1/C
Warren T. Delaval SoM 3/C
William C. Diefenbach, Jr. Cox
Clifford L. Drake RdM 3/C
Marvin J. Drake MM 3/C
Leonard Ferraro EM 1/C
Frank Felenchak WT 3/C
John B. Ferreira S 1/C
Richard D. Foust MM 3/C
Ernest G. Fox GM 2/C
George A. Gass SK 2/C
Frederick V. Gegen GM 2/C
Richard J. Grisim S 1/C
Barnett M. Head S 2/C
William H. Heyman Lt.(jg)
Roy E. Hickox GM 3/C
Richard E. Hiller EM 3/C
Liston L. Hines S 2/C
James G. Holland S 1/C
Leo T. Holt MoMM 3/C
John C. Johnson F 1/C
James H. Joyner S 2/C
Clifford C. Kalupa SoM 2/C
Stewart F. Hauffman RT 1/C
John J. Kelly EM 3/C
William M. Kelly GM 3/C
Thomas A. Kishel S 1/C
Edward S. Kiopotic EM 1/C
Edmund J. Kozlik MM 1/C
Kenneth J. Kraus S 1/C
Fiorendo F. Lacorte S 1/C
Norbert F. Lankheit S 2/C
Walter Latham GM 3/C
James H. MacLaughlan, Jr. S 1/C
John F. Mahneck S 2/C
Calvin E. Martin F 1/C
Cecil E. May S 1/C
Reid C. McInturff S 1/C
Thomas G. Miller RM 2/C
Thomas C. Moran S 1/C
Robert L. Osborn ENS
Robert Peachey S 1/C
William G. Pearson LCDR
Marion J. Piekarski SoM 3/C
Hardy L. Pilkinton PhM 1/C
Santo Porto GM 3/C
Leo J. Rakecki SoM 2/C
Frank S. Russo BM 2/C
Bertil G. Scott M 2/C
Frank J. Searing Y 1/C
James P. Servidio F 2/C
Wilson F. Skinner S 2/C
William T. Slade S 2/C
Herman E. Smith, Jr. MM 3/C
James C. Smith S 1/C
Leo F. Smith F 1/C
Nicholas V. Solla F 2/C
Travis D. Stephens GM 2/C
John B. Sullivan S 2/C
James Tabor S 2/C
Eugene F. Thomas TM 3/C
Richard Vanderwende F 1/C
Paul L. Virga M 3/C
Bobby R. Ward S 2/C
Douglas E. Ward S 2/C
Milton T. Ward F 1/C
John F. Warne WT 3/C
Harley B. Weatherman WT 3/C
Ralph E. Wolfe EM 3/C
Robert C. Wood SM 3/C
William T. Wright SC 3/C

9 June 1944
Harold J. Obenauer ENS

10 June 1944
Milton A. Albin CGM
Carlie E. Black S 1/C
Robert C. Grantham WT 3/C

16 June 1944
Alex W. Grethe, Jr. EM 3/C

USS RICHARD M. ROWELL (DE-403)

25 October 1944
James Bednar S 1/C
Lewis W. Hughes S 1/C
Alvin L. Stoney BM 2/C

USS RICHARD S. BULL (DE-402)

1944
George Murphy GM 3/C

USS RICKETTS (DE-254)

13 April 1944
Samuel Clemmens SC 1/C

USS RIDDLE (DE-185)

12 April 1945
Obria W. Bailey StM 2/C

USS ROBERT I. PAINE (DE-578)

6 August 1944
Christopher Plummer FC 2/C

USS ROCHE (DE-197)

29 September 1945
Conley Blease Gibson, Sr. S 1/C
James Howard Stanley S 1/C
William Frank Wise S 1/C

USS ROLF (DE-362)

17 November 1944
David N. Skinner GM 3/C

USS SAMUEL B. ROBERTS (DE-413)

25 October 1944
Russell Abair, Jr. S 1/C
Albert L. Abramson S 2/C
Wilber E. Anderton RdM 3/C
Francis P. Bard WT 3/C
Harold Barrett S 2/C
Ray E. Bartlett F 1/C
Fred W. Bates S 2/C
Richard A. Bingaman F 1/C
Norbert F. Brady MM 3/C
Lloyd C. Braun MM 2/C
Vernon R. Butler SK 3/C
William F. Butterworth, Jr. F 2/C
Joseph W. Cadarette, Jr. BM 2/C
Paul Henry Carr GM 3/C
Robert P. Cummings MM 3/C
John K. Davis S 2/C
John H. DeBellis F 1/C
Ralph Decubellis F 1/C
Elroy Downs S 2/C
Cecil First StM 1/C
Albert H. Freye MM 3/C
Leonard N. Gallerini S 2/C
J. C. Goggins Cox
Leonard S. Goldstein S 2/C
Martin C. Gonyea PhM 3/C
John R. Gray EM 2/C
Joseph F. Green SK 2/C
James A. Gregory S 1/C
John J. Groller GM 3/C
Frederick A. Grove CWT
Justin C. Haag MM 2/C
Woodrow W. Harris S 1/C
Donald R. Hausman GM 3/C
Hubert B. Hawkins S 2/C
Troy T. Hodges F 1/C
Enoch Hood S 2/C
Jacob D. Kensler F 1/C
Fred Kilburn S 1/C
Charles E. Knisley S 1/C
Chester P. Kupidlowski F 1/C
Lewis C. Kyger F 2/C
John S. Le Clercq, Jr. Lt.(jg)
Joseph Lecci F 1/C
Herman J. Levitan F 1/C
John Locke, Jr. S 1/C
Louis V. Longo F 1/C
Shirley R. Macon CGM
Edward M. Maher RM 3/C
Thomas J. Mazura SM 3/C
George H. Merritt FC 3/C
Herman E. Meyer F 1/C
Mike Miller GM 2/C
John J. Moran MM 1/C
William C. Mort WT 3/C
Steve Mudre S 1/C
Charles W. Natter SM 3/C
John J. Newmiller S 2/C
Dudley B. O'Connor, Jr. WT 2/C
Clarence E. Oliver MM 3/C
Joseph Orlowski S 2/C
Jerry G. Osborne WT 1/C
John J. Paone S 2/C
Hilon R. Pierson CMM
Leopold P. Riebenbauer ENS
Charles A. Ross S 2/C
John T. Rozzelle S 1/C
Arthur E. Saylor, Jr. F 1/C
Darl H. Schafer CM 2/C
Harold K. Scott S 1/C
Russell W. Shaffer S 2/C
Charles N. Smith CMM
Melvin L. Spears S 2/C
Gilbert J. Stansberry S 2/C
Charles Staubach CEM
William E. Stovall S 2/C
Fred A. Strehle SC 1/C
John J. Sullivan, Jr. EM 3/C
Willard A. Thurmond S 1/C
Herbert W. Trowbridge LT
George P. Ulickas MM 2/C
Percy H. Wallace S 1/C
James K. Weaver EM 2/C
Thomas R. Wetherald MM 1/C
Cloy W. Wethington MM 2/C
Charles J. Wilson S 2/C
Frank M. Zaleski S 2/C
John R. Zunac F 1/C

26 October 1944
Robert W. Fickett S 2/C

27 October 1944
Eugene Wagner F 1/C

28 October 1944
Tulilo J. Serafini CRM

USS SAMUEL S. MILES (DE-183)

11 April 1945
Robert Cecil Allen Cox

USS SAVAGE (DE/DER-386)

25 October 1944
Edward C. Moritz S 1/C

USS SCHMITT (DE-676/APD-76)

17 December 1943
Gerald McCarthy S 1/C

USS SHELTON (DE-407)

3 October 1944
Bert H. Bonnell CM 3/C
Lemont C. Brolliar F 1/C
Terance M. Clark M 2/C
Edward R. Clinton S 1/C
Philip S. Deteresi TM 3/C
Oliver H. Greebon SF 1/C
Abraham Minofsky S 2/C
Joseph J. Pinzini S 2/C
Max F. Schmitt LT
Richard J. Schnell S 2/C
Winson Sloan S 2/C
George B. Tribble, Jr. ENS

5 October 1944
Raethel C. Baize S 2/C

USS SOLAR (DE-221)

30 April 1946
John Lawrence Berrigan S 2/C
Charles Edward Kline GM 1/C
Elisha Nelson, Jr. S 2/C
Eugene Paul Norman CBM
William Scott Reardon F 1/C
Victor Francis Sousa GM 3/C
Ernest W. Worrell Lt.(jg)

USS STAFFORD (DE-411)

5 January 1945
Alfred Giroux F 1/C

6 January 1945
Vito Masi WT 3/C

USS STOCKDALE (DE-399)

3 November 1944
Paul Allen Gager BM 2/C

USS STURTEVANT (DE-239)

28 May 1944
Sturling T. Johnson S 1/C

USS TATUM (APD-81)

17 September 1945
Raymond Ala LT
James McDonald GM 2/C
Fay Stafford BM 2/C

USS TOMICH (DE-242)

16 April 1945
Howard William Marstellar TM 3/C

USS UNDERHILL (DE-682)

1944
Herbert G. Williams StM 1/C

24 July 1945
Stanley J. Abcunas S 1/C
John R. Anderson Y 1/C
Kenneth I. Austin S 2/C
Michael Bandurich RM 3/C
Alvin E. Beard WT 1/C
Ralph E. Bledsoe S 1/C
John Raymond Boyd RM 3/C
Jack L. Brazael F 1/C
Ray G. Buchanan Cox
Robert E. Burkett Cox
Harold R. Cain S 1/C
Michael D. Capperelli RdM 2/C
Albert W. Carison RM 3/C
Floyd P. Carrington Lt.(jg)
Lawrence L. Cashin CSK
John T. Caskey LT
Joseph Nolte Christie LT
George H. Compliment S 1/C
Jay H. Conlin RdM 3/C
Dixon P. Connolly Lt.(jg)
Fred A. Cooper, Jr. MM 2/C
Henry C. Cosker RdM 2/C
William C Coyne RdM 2/C
William N. D'Amore QM 3/C
Donald L. Davis SC 1/C
Donald C. Deaton RdM 3/C
Alphonse S. Dinardo CY
Carl W. Dittmar QM 2/C
James A. Doherty SM 1/C
Farrell Joseph Dolan WT 2/C
Bert W. Donaldson S 1/C
John T. Dye LT
Charles H. Fahringer S 1/C
Thomas F. Ferguson S 1/C
William J. Farrell GM 3/C
Arthur L. Fisher S 1/C
Nicholas Fondacaro S 1/C
Lewis J. Frantz S 1/C
Albert T. Friel GM 3/C
Baxter W. Garrett S 1/C
Howard George CQM
Frank F. Grandineetti BM 1/C
Cecil Greene S 1/C
Roscoe E. Hand EM 3/C
Ollie J. Harper St 3/C
Harold H. Hartwell, Jr. Lt.(jg)
John P. Hayward LT
Donald A. Heist S 1/C
Cecil R. Heming SoM 3/C
Edward H. Higgins RdM 3/C
Richard H. Hogus, Jr. EM 1/C
Leonard F. Howard EM 1/C
John M. Howell SM 3/C
Benjamin C. Hubbard, Jr. Lt.(jg)
Lester H. Hughes WT 2/C
John W. Jackson StM 2/C
James W. Jiggetts StM 1/C
Richard Johnson S 1/C
Walter J. Joseph S 1/C
Vincent S. Joss SM 2/C
Richard D. Keller SSML 2/C
Richard Keneipp, Jr. Cox
Willis P. Knight S 1/C
Maurice J. L'Abbe S 2/C
Robert G. Lacey Y 1/C
Henry A. Lord MM 1/C
Donald M. Marks F 1/C
Dudley E. Marquis SF 1/C
Henry J. Masalski EM 2/C
David Paul McBride RM 2/C
Gordon C. McCarty SoM 2/C
William G. Mcllvride SoM 2/C
Edison C. McMurray SoM 2/C
Thermon Miller StM 1/C
Stanley E. Moon SoM 1/C
Richard A. Morrson RT 1/C
John S. Murray RM 3/C
Lawrence C. R. Nadelhoffer EM 1/C
Robert M. Newcomb LCDR
Fred W. Nicklaus CPhM
Norman N. Niederstadt S 2/C
Sigvard E. Odden CRM
Joseph E. Ott Cox
Kenneth C. Page S 2/C
William M. Patrick S 1/C
Herbert W. Patton S 1/C
Alfred A. Pihlaksar GM 3/C
Roger A. Plante RM 3/C
Edward W. Ponas S 1/C
Francis X. Quinn S 1/C
Edward J. Radka SM 3/C
Howard L. Roberts SSMB 3/C
Leroy Rozier S 1/C
Talmage Sanders Ck 2/C
George P. Scanlan, Jr. ENS
Alfred J. Schiavone RM 2/C
Robert L. Shaw WT 2/C
Joseph Shostak BM 1/C
Edwin Smith S 1/C
James E. Smith MM 3/C
Adams J. Sobiech S 1/C
Michael Sudik, Jr. FC 1/C
Stanley J. Szymanski WT 3/C
George F. Toomey RM 3/C
Adam J. Urish B 3/C
Ernest E. Vance Bkr 3/C
John J. Vitullo SC 1/C
John E. Wagner EM 3/C
Edmund L. Wegman S 1/C
Herbert G. Williams
Vincent J. Willis RdM 3/C
John Zak S 1/C

25 July 1945
Harold M. Scott EM 3/C

USS WEBER (DE-675/APD-75)

14 January 1944
Leonard L. Scriver WT

15 November 1944
William Francis Ray MM 1/C

27 March 1946
Tom Fred McLean S 2/C

USS WESSON (DE-184)

7 April 1945
Robert J. Butara Y 3/C
Arnold Cohen MoMM 2/C
Lewis A. Guida CM 2/C
Alfred J. McLaughlin, Jr. S 1/C
Harold W. Penny Y 3/C
Joseph S. Schembri GM 3/C

8 Apri1 1945
Henry R. Sherril S 1/C

10 Apri1 1945
G. C. A. Hartwig S 1/C

USS WHITEHURST (DE-634)

12 April 1945
William H. Anderson S 1/C
Earl Leon Barrett S 1/C
Thomas O. Barts RdM 3/C
James E. Braden, Jr. RdM 2/C
William H. Breeding BM 2/C
Wilbur Yates Bullock LT
Paul T. Carter F 2/C
Delmer R. Clevinger F 1/C
Louis Cohen RT 3/C
James J. Colvin RM 3/C
John T. Cowart EM 3/C
Norman J. Duncan Lt.(jg)
Norman E. Ellsworth GM 1/C
Clarence J. Emanuel GM 3/C
James A. Emfinger S 1/C
Thomas W. Graddick SM 1/C
Landon M. Hazel SM 1/C
Leon O. Hudson FC 3/C
Harold C. Jacobson FC 1/C
Delar D. Johnson S 1/C
Francis B. Jones S 1/C
Alexander J. Kauten QM 3/C
Connie Lambert S 1/C
Emanuel P. Larson RT 1/C
Arthur H. Lawien, Jr. RM 3/C
James P. Lee QM 3/C
James R. Liles RdM 3/C
Alvin E. Livingston S 1/C
True Odell Loftin RdM 3/C
Elbert L. Malpass S 1/C
Manuel Earnest Marquess RdM 3/C
James X. Mochack RM 3/C
Frank A. Mussetter Y 2/C
John A. McCord, Jr. SK 1/C
Irving Paul RdM 2/C
Robert J. Purtell LT
Clarence W. Raith QM 1/C
John A. Slosar Y 1/C
Theodore Payne Ward S 1/C
James R. Winkelhausen SoM 2/C
Ernest M. Yarboro Cox
Arthur L. Yost S 1/C

October 1955
James Fastwolf

USS WILLIAM C. MILLER (DE-259)

12 March 1945
Charles Russell Ashley S 1/C

USS WILLIAMS (DE-372)

29 September 1945
Watson D. Lambeth S 1/C

USS WILLIS (DE-395)

28 March 1944
Samuel G. Ratliff, Jr. Cox

USS WITTER (DE-636)

6 April 1945
Edward K. Asbeck EM 1/C
Harold R. Fahrenkrug WT 1/C
Leonard F. Keeker F 1/C
Francis J. Ogrodnik WT 3/C
Vincent La Selva WT 3/C
Benjamin Zack F 2/C

Ratings

AS - Apprentice Seaman
B - Boilermaker
Bkr - Baker
BM -  Boatswains Mate
CBM -  Chief Boatswains Mate
CCS -  Chief Commissary Steward
CEM -  Chief Electricians Mate
CGM -  Chief Gunners Mate
Ck - Cook
CM -  Carpenters Mate
CMoMM -  Chief Motor Machinist Mate
Cox -  Coxswain
CPhM - Chief Pharmacist Mate

CQM -  Chief Quartermaster
CRM -  Chief Radioman
CRT -  Chief Radio Technician
CSK -  Chief Stores Keeper
CSoM - Chief Soundman 20
CWT -  Chief Water Tender
CY -  Chief Yeoman
EM -  Electricians Mate
F -  Fireman
FC -  Fire Controlman
GM -  Gunners Mate
M - Metalsmith
MM -  Machinist Mate
Man - Mailman
MoMM -  Motor Machinist Mate
OC -  Officers Cook
PhM -  Pharmacist Mate
Ptr -  Painter
QM -  Quartermaster
RdM -  Radarman
RM -  Radioman
RT -  Radio Technician
S -  Seaman
SC -  Ships Cook
SF -  Shipfitter
 
SK -  Stores Keeper
SM -  Signalman
SoM -  Soundman
SSMB - Ships Service Mate
               Barber

SSML -  Ships Service Mate
              
Laundry
St - Steward

StM -  Stewards Mate
TM - Torpedomans Mate
WT -  Water Tender
Y -  Yeoman

Post WWII Ratings

BT - Boiler Tender
BTG - Shipboard Boiler Tender
HM - Hospital Medic


copyright 2003-2011 desausa.org. All rights reserved.