Home | Site Map | Members | Chapters | News | Reunions | In Remembrance | Veterans Tribute | Roll of Honor | Photo Library | History | Web Sites Related Links | Locate DE & Shipmate Information | Archives | About DESA | Join DESA | Contact DESA  | Directors | Ladies Auxiliary 

 


Compiled by Anne McCarthy

The USN afloat in WWII was comprised of fleets.  A fleet was an organization of vessels and aircraft under the command of a commander in chief.  It normally comprised all types of vessels and aircraft in sufficient numbers to carry on major operations in a given theatre of war.

The major subdivision of a fleet was known as a force.  From these forces,  task forces were organized to accomplish special tasks.  The fleet and force organizations were prepared and issued by the Chief of Naval Operations.

The basic unit of fleet vessels was the division, which was composed of two or more vessels of the same type.  Destroyer Escort divisions were known as escort divisions - CortDiv.  During WWII, CortDivs were almost exclusively comprised of DEs, consisting of 6 ships of the same class, usually with sequential hull numbers.  However, this was not always the case.  While most DEs served with their original assigned division, it was common for a DE to be moved from division to division.  The move may have been due to changing needs of the division, reclassification of the DE or the DEs availability for service.

One role of the CortDiv was to protect convoys from enemy attack, whether air, surface or underwater attack.  Ships in the convoy were of many types and included cargo ships, tankers, troop transports and specialty vessels such as repair ships and barges.

The other roles of CortDivs were as "hunter-killer" (HUK) teams in task forces that went to sea for the specific purpose of locating and destroying submarinesantisubmarine and antiaircraft screening of capital ships as they bombarded enemy shore installations prior to amphibious assaults;  and manning "picket" stations on the outer perimeter of fleet and landing operations to engage kamikazes and to warn inner perimeter vessels of their approach. This was very hazardous duty and DEs suffered personnel and material casualties.

The following is a list of known DE divisions.  This is a work in progress.  If you have additional information, please contact the webmaster.

Also, visit the DESA DE Task Groups and Units page.

 

* Flag Ship of Division

Division 3 Atlantic/Pacific

130 JACOB JONES*
131 HAMMANN
132 ROBERT E. PEARY
147 BLAIR
148 BROUGH
239 STURTEVANT

Division 4 Atlantic

133 PILLSBURY*
134 POPE
135 FLAHERTY
136 FREDERICK C. DAVIS
149 CHATELAIN
150 NEUNZER

Division 5 Atlantic

5 EVARTS
6 WYFFELS
47 DECKER
48 DOBLER
257 SMARTT
258 WALTER S. BROWN
397 WILHOITE

Division 6 Atlantic/Pacific '45

53 CHARLES LAWRENCE
      (APD-37)
54 DANIEL T. GRIFFIN (APD-38)
56 DONNELL
154 SIMS (APD-50)
155 HOPPING (APD-51)
156 REEVES (APD-52)

Division 7 Atlantic/Pacific

240 MOORE*
241 KEITH
242 TOMICH
243 J. RICHARD WARD
244 OTTERSTETTER
245 SLOAT

Division 8 Pacific

  7 GRISWOLD*
  8 STEELE
  9 CARLSON
10 BEBAS
11 CROUTER
256 SEID

Division 9 Atlantic/Pacific

138 DOUGLAS L.HOWARD*
137 HERBERT C.JONES
139 FARQUHAR
140 J.R.Y. BLAKELY
141 HILL
142 FESSENDEN
143 FISKE (sunk)

Division 10 Pacific

19 BURDEN R.HASTINGS*
20 LEHARDY
21 HAROLD C.THOMAS
22 WILEMAN
23 CHARLES R.GREER
24 WHITMAN

Division 11 Pacific

162 LEVY*
163 McCONNELL
164 OSTERHAUS
165 PARKS
166 BARON
167 ACREE

Division 12 Atlantic

57 FOGG*
59 FOSS
60 GANTNER (APD 42)
62 GEORGE W. INGRAM (APD 43)
63 IRA JEFFERY (APD 44)
65 LEE FOX (APD 45)

Division 13 Atlantic/Pacific

144 FROST*
145 HUSE
146 INCH
161 BARBER (APD 57)
246 SNOWDEN
247 STANTON
248 SWASEY

Division 14 Pacific

14 DOHERTY*
15 AUSTIN
17 EDWARD C. DALY
18 GILMORE
49 DONEFF
50 ENGSTROM

Division 15 Atlantic/Pacific

168 AMICK*
169 ATHERTON
170 BOOTH
171 CARROLL
172 COONER
173 ELDRIDGE

Division 16 Pacific

259 WILLIAM C. MILLER*
260 CABANA
261 DIONNE
262 CANFIELD
263 DEEDE
264 ELDEN

Division 17 Atlantic/Pacific

214 SCOTT
215 BURKE (APD 65)
216 ENRIGHT (APD 66)
675 WEBER (APD 75)
676 SCHMITT (APD 76)
677 FRAMENT (APD 77)

Division 19 Atlantic/Pacific

  66 AMESBURY* (APD 46)
  68 BATES (APD 47)
  69 BLESSMAN (APD 48)
236 WILLIAM M. HOBBY (APD 95)
695 RICH (sunk)
790 BORUM
791 MALOY

Division 20 Atlantic/Pacific

249 MARCHAND*
250 HURST
251 CAMP
252 HOWARD D. CROW
253 PETTIT
254 RICKETTS

Division 21 Atlantic

70 JOSEPH E. CAMPBELL
     (APD 49)
157 FECHTELER (sunk)
158 CHASE (APD 54)
159 LANING (APD 55)
160 LOY (APD 56)
161 BARBER (APD 57)

Division 22 Atlantic/Pacific

151 POOLE*
152 PETERSON
316 HARVESON
317 JOYCE
318 KIRKPATRICK
319 LEOPOLD
After the loss of Leopold,
replaced by Gandy
764 GANDY
767 OSWALD

Division 23 Atlantic/Pacific

255 SELLSTROM*
382 RAMSDEN
383 MILLS
384 RHODES
385 RICHEY
386 SAVAGE

Division 24 Atlantic/Pacific

181 STRAUB*
174 MARTS
175 PENNEWILL

176 MICKA
177 REYBOLD
178 HERZOG
179 McANN

180 TRUMPETER
182 GUSTAFSON

 Division 26 Pacific

25 WINTLE*
26 DEMPSEY
27 DUFFY
28 EMERY
29 STADTFELD
30 MARTIN

Division 28 Pacific

37 GREINER*
38 WYMAN
39 LOVERING
40 SANDERS
41 BRACKETT
265 CLOUES

 Division 31 Pacific

31 SEDERSTROM*
32 FLEMING
33 TISDALE
34 EISELE
35 FAIR
36 MANLOVE

Division 32 Pacific

739 BANGUST*
740 WATERMAN
741 WEAVER
742 HILBERT
743 LAMONS
744 KYNE

Division 35 Atlantic/Pacific

763 CATES*
105 BURROWS
764 GANDY
765 EARL K. OLSEN
766 SLATER
768 EBERT

Division 36 Pacific

217 COOLBAUGH*
218 DARBY
219 J. DOUGLAS BLACKWOOD
678 HARMON
679 GREENWOOD
680 LOESER

Division 37 Pacific

199 MANNING*
198 LOVELACE
200 NEUENDORF
201 JAMES E CRAIG
202 EICHENBERGER
203 THOMASON

Division 39 Pacific

696 SPANGLER*
697 GEORGE
698 RABY
699 MARSH
700 CURRIER
701 OSMUS

Division 40 Pacific

633 FOREMAN*
634 WHITEHURST
635 ENGLAND
636 WITTER
637 BOWERS (APD 40)
638 WILLMARTH

 Division 44 Pacific

183 SAMUEL S. MILES*
184 WESSON
185 RIDDLE
186 SWEARER
187 STERN
188 ONEILL

Division 45 Atlantic/Pacific

387 VANCE*
388 LANSING
389 DURANT
390 CALCATERRA
391 CHAMBERS
392 MERRILL

Division 46 Atlantic

320 MENGES
321 MOSLEY
322 NEWELL
323 PRIDE
324 FALGOUT
325 LOWE

Division 47 Atlantic/Pacific

789 TATUM
790 BORUM
791 MALOY

792 HAINES (APD-84)
793 RUNELS (APD 85)
794 HOLLIS (APD-86)
? If this info is correct.

Division 48 Atlantic

103 BOSWICK
104 BREEMAN
102 THOMAS
189 BRONSTEIN
190 BAKER
191 COFFMAN
 

Division 49 Pacific

  42 REYNOLDS*
  43 MITCHELL
  44 DONALDSON
301 LAKE
302 LYMAN
303 CROWLEY

Division 51 Atlantic/Pacific

393 HAVERFIELD*
394 SWENNING
395 WILLIS
396 JANSSEN
397 WILHOITE (Also 5 & 59)
398 COCKRIL

Division 53 Pacific

745 SNYDER*
746 HEMMINGER
747 BRIGHT
748 TILLS
749 ROBERTS
750 McCLELLAND

Division 54 Atlantic/Pacific

220 FRANCIS M. ROBINSON*
221 SOLAR
222 FOWLER
204 JORDAN
214 SCOTT
665 JENKS
666 DURIK

Division 55 Atlantic/Pacific

192 EISNER*
193 GARFIELD THOMAS
194 WINGFIELD
195 THORNHILL
196 RINEHART
197 ROCHE

Division 56 Pacific

681 GILLETTE
682 UNDERHILL (sunk)
683 HENRY R. KENYON
795 GUNASON
796 MAJOR
797 WEEDEN

Division 57 Pacific

326 THOMAS J. GARY*
327 BRISTER
328 FINCH
329 KRETCHMER
330 O'REILLY
331 KOINER
 

Division 58 Atlantic/Pacific

332 PRICE
333 STRICKLAND
334 FORSTER
399 STOCKDALE
400 HISSEM
401 HOLDER (sunk)
 

Division 59 Atlantic/Pacific

129 EDSALL*
238 STEWART
335 DANIEL
336 ROY O. HALE
337 DALE W. PETERSON
338 MARTIN H. RAY
397 WILHOITE (Pacific)
240 MOORE (Pacific)

Division 60 Atlantic/Pacific

51 BUCKLEY
575 AHRENS
576 BARR (APD 39)
578 ROBERT I. PAINE
686 EUGENE E. ELMORE

702 EARL V. JOHNSON
703 HOLTON
704 CRONIN
705 FRYBARGER
708 PARLE

Division 61 Pacific

304 RALL*
305 HALLORAN
306 CONNOLLY
307 FINNEGAN
 

Division 62 Atlantic/Pacific

210 OTTER*
211 HUBBARD (APD-53)
212 HAYTER (APD-80)
789 TATUM (APD 81)
790 BORUM
791 MALOY
798 VARIAN
799 SCROGGINS
800 JACK W. WILKE

Division 63 Pacific

402 RICHARD S. BULL*
403 RICHARD M. ROWELL
404 EVERSOLE (sunk)
405 DENNIS
406 EDMONDS
407 SHELTON (sunk)
532 TWEEDY

Division 64 Pacific

339 JOHN C. BUTLER*
340 O'FLAHERTY
341 RAYMOND
533 HOWARD F. CLARK
534 SILVERSTEIN
535 LEWIS

Division 65 Pacific

408 STRAUS*
409 LA PRADE
410 JACK MILLER
438 CORBESIER
439 CONKLIN
440 McCOY REYNOLDS

Division 66 Atlantic/Pacific

213 WILLIAM T POWELL
 
51 BUCKLEY
153 REUBEN JAMES
223 SPANGENBERG
577 ALEXANDER J. LUKE
578 ROBERT I. PAINE
 

Division 67 Atlantic/Pacific

579 RILEY
580 LESLIE L. B. KNOX
581 McNULTY
582 METIVIER
583 GEORGE A. JOHNSON
686 EUGENE E. ELMORE

Division 69 Pacific

342 RICHARD W. SUESENS*
343 ABERCROMBIE
344 OBERRENDER
411 STAFFORD
412 WALTER C. WANN
413 SAMUEL B. ROBERTS
        (sunk)

Division 70 Pacific

441 WILLIAM SEIVERLING*
442 ULVERT M. MOORE
443 KENDALL C. CAMPBELL
444 GOSS
445 GRADY
508 GILLIGAN

Division 71 Pacific

584 CHARLES J. KIMMEL*
585 DANIEL A. JOY
586 LOUGH
587 THOMAS F. NICKEL
588 PEIFFER
589 TINSMAN

Division 72 Pacific

414 LERAY WILSON
415 LAWRENCE C. TAYLOR*
416 MELVIN R. NAWMAN
417 OLIVER MITCHELL
418 TABBERER
419 ROBERT F. KELLER

Division 73 Pacific

639 GENDREAU*
640 FIEBERLING
641 WILLIAM C. COLE
642 PAUL G. BAKER
643 DAMON M. CUMMINGS
644 VAMMEN

Division 74 Pacific

224 RUDDEROW
225 DAY
230 CHAFFEE
231 HODGES
706 HOLT
707 JOBB

Division 76 Pacific

345 ROBERT BRAZIER
346 EDWIN A. HOWARD
347 JESSE RUTHERFORD
348 KEY
420 LELAND E. THOMAS
421 CHESTER T. O'BRIEN

Division 77 Pacific

422 DOUGLAS A. MUNRO*
423 DUFILHO
424 HAAS
446 CHARLES E. BRANNON
447 ALBERT T. HARRIS
509 FORMOE

Division 78 Pacific

349 GENTRY
350 TRAW
351 MAURICE J. MANUEL
352 NAIFEH
536 BIVIN
537 RIZZI

Division 79 Atlantic

112 CARTER
769 NEAL A. SCOTT
770 MUIR
771 SUTTON
 

Division 80 Atlantic

16   EDGAR G. CHASE
45   ANDRES
527 O'TOOLE
528 JOHN J. POWERS
529 MASON
530 JOHN M. BERMINGHAM

Division 82 Pacific

353 DOYLE C. BARNES*
354 KENNETH M. WILLETT
355 JACCARD
356 LLOYD E. ACREE
357 GEORGE E. DAVIS
358 MACK

Division 85 Pacific

359 WOODSON*
360 JOHNNIE HUTCHINS
361 WALTON
362 ROLF
363 PRATT
364 ROMBACH

Division 86 Pacific

365 McGINTY*
366 ALVIN C. COCKRELL
367 FRENCH
368 CECIL J. DOYLE
369 THADDEUS PARKER
370 JOHN L. WILLIAMSON

Division 87 Pacific

371 PRESLEY
372 WILLIAMS
538 OSBERG

Division 89 Pacific

448 CROSS
449 HANNA
450 JOSEPH E. CONNOLLY
510 HEYLIGER

 

DEs  - Unknown Divisions

ALGER DE-101 BRENNAN DE-13 CANNON DE-99
CHRISTOPHER DE-100 CLARENCE L. EVANS DE-113 COATES DE-685
DELONG DE-684 EDWARD H. ALLEN DE-531 WISEMAN DE-667
 

APDs - 66 Unknown, Except a Few TransDIV Numbers.
Most were commissioned as APDs

ARTHUR L. BRISTOL (DE-281/APD-97)
BALDUCK (DE-716/APD-132)
BASSETT (DE-672/APD-73)
BEGOR (DE-711/APD-127)
BELET (DE-599/APD-109)
BEVERLY W. REID (DE-722/APD-119)
BROCK (DE-234/APD-93)
BULL (DE-693/APD-78)
BUNCH (DE-694/APD-79)
BURDO (DE-717/APD-133)
CARPELLOTTI (DE-720/APD-136)
CAVALLARO (DE-712/APD-128)
CHASE (DE-158/APD-54)
COFER (DE-208/APD-62), TransDiv 103
COOK (DE-714/APD-130)
CREAD (DE-227/APD-88)
CROSLEY (DE-226/APD-87)
DIACHENKO (DE-690/APD-123)
DON O. WOODS (DE-721/APD-118)
DONALD W. WOLF (DE-713/APD-129)
EARHART (DE-603/APD-113)
EARLE B. HALL (DE-597/APD-107)
FRANCOVICH (DE-606/APD-116)
GOSSELIN (DE-710/APD-126)
HAINES (DE-792/APD-84)
HARRY L. CORL (DE-598/APD-108)
HOLLIS (DE-794/APD-86), UDT flagship
HORACE A. BASS (DE-691/APD-124)
HUNTER MARSHALL (DE-602/APD-112)
JACK C. ROBINSON (DE-671/APD-72)
JOHN P. GRAY (DE-673/APD-74)
JOHN Q. ROBERTS (DE-235/APD-94)
JOSEPH E. CAMPBELL (DE-70/APD-49)
JOSEPH M. AUMAN (DE-674/APD-117)
JULIUS A. RAVEN (DE-600/APD-110)
KEPHART (DE-207/APD-61), TransDiv 103
KINZER (DE-232/APD-91)
KIRWIN (DE-229/APD-90)
KLEINSMITH (DE-718/APD-134)
KLINE (DE-687/APD-120)
KNUDSON (DE-591/APD-101)
LIDDLE (DE-206/APD-60)
LLOYD (DE-209/APD-63), TransDiv 103
MYERS (DE-595/APD-105)
NEWMAN (DE-205/APD-59), TransDiv 103
ODUM (DE-670/APD-71)
PAVLIC (DE-669/APD-70)
RAY K. EDWARDS (DE-237/APD-96),
TransDiv 104 - flag
RAYMON W. HERNDON (DE-688/APD-121)
REDNOUR (DE-592/APD-102)
REGISTER (DE-233/APD-92)
RINGNESS (DE-590/APD-100)
ROGERS BLOOD (DE-605/APD-115)
RUCHAMKIN (DE-228/APD-89)
SCRIBNER (DE-689/APD-122)
TOLLBERG (DE-593/APD-103)
TRUXTUN (DE-282/APD-98)
UPHAM (DE-283/APD-99)
WALSH (DE-601/APD-111)
WALTER B. COBB (DE-596/APD-106)
WALTER S. GORKA (DE-604/APD-114)
WALTER X. YOUNG (DE-715/APD-131)
WANTUCK (DE-692/APD-125)
WEISS (DE-719/APD-135)
WILLIAM J. PATTISON (DE-594/APD-104)
YOKES (DE-668/APD-69)
 
 

DESAUSA.ORG

Copyright © 1998-2011 desausa.org. All rights reserved.
P.O. Box 488
Henderson Harbor, NY 13651
1-800-603-3332
Fax: (315) 938-7010

 
Back To Top
 

Home | Site Map | Members | Chapters | News | Reunions | In Remembrance | Veterans Tribute | Roll of Honor | Photo Library | History | Web Sites Related Links | Locate DE & Shipmate Information | Archives | About DESA | Join DESA | Contact DESA  | Directors | Ladies Auxiliary